Jump to content



Sign up for a free account!

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests to win things like this Logitech Harmony Ultimate Remote and you won't get the popup ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

H/K AVR 525 problem auto-detecting between digital and analog audio inputs?


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
7 replies to this topic

#1 of 8 Edward Lee

Edward Lee

    Auditioning

  • 7 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 30 2003

Posted May 01 2003 - 03:47 PM

I read in an earlier post on this forum that the H/K can auto detect between analog and digital when using video two analog connections and coax digital input two.

I have tried this with my Motorola digital cable box with no success.

If I connect the Motorola box as described above, it only detects the analog signal. If I disconnect the analog connections and set video 2 for coax, I get no sound. If I do the same on Video 1 or Video 3, it works fine with the digital signal.

Am I doing something wrong?

Thanks for any advice,
Ed Lee

#2 of 8 Baldemar Garcia

Baldemar Garcia

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 141 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 04 1999

Posted May 02 2003 - 01:06 AM

Edward, it sounds like you may have a defective receiver. Just make sure you've associated Coax Digital #2 with Video Input 2, and it should work. Good luck.
bgarcia

#3 of 8 Edward Lee

Edward Lee

    Auditioning

  • 7 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 30 2003

Posted May 02 2003 - 02:23 AM

Thanks for the reply. When I try to associate Coax 2 with Video 2, it switches back to analog as soon as I press the set button.

I don't see any option for support on the H/K website. Do I get my support through the dealer?

Thanks,
Ed Lee

#4 of 8 JohnnyG

JohnnyG

    Screenwriter

  • 1,523 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 18 2000

Posted May 02 2003 - 09:54 AM

Are you sure there's a signal on the digital coax?

#5 of 8 Edward Lee

Edward Lee

    Auditioning

  • 7 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 30 2003

Posted May 02 2003 - 11:24 AM

I am sure there is a signal. If I move the connection over to Video 1 or Video 3 and set it for coax, I get a digital signal.

Thanks,
Ed Lee

#6 of 8 JohnnyG

JohnnyG

    Screenwriter

  • 1,523 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 18 2000

Posted May 05 2003 - 08:20 AM

The way I understand it, you have to set the Video2 input to 'Analog', not digital. Then, if it senses input on digital input 2, it automatically switches to that.

It probably won't let you select digital input 2 for Video2 because that input has the autosense feature.

#7 of 8 Edward Lee

Edward Lee

    Auditioning

  • 7 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 30 2003

Posted May 05 2003 - 02:03 PM

Thanks for that feedback John. The receiver is not detecting the digital signal on Video 2.

For example, when I switch to a digital channel, I continue to get analog output. However, if I switch the digital cable box to Video 3 and set it for Coax 2, I get a digital audio signal.

Also, if I connect a completely digital source, such as my DVD player, to Coax 2 on Video 2, I get no audio signal at all.

I wonder if something is wrong with the receiver?

Thanks,
Ed Lee

#8 of 8 JohnnyG

JohnnyG

    Screenwriter

  • 1,523 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 18 2000

Posted May 06 2003 - 06:06 AM

It certainly sounds like something's amiss to me.

It'll wipe out ALL your user settings, but try performing a processor reset. With the unit in 'standby' mode, press and hold both 'Surr. Mode' and 'Tun Mode' buttons on the front panel for a few seconds until RESET shows in the display.