Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

Component input switch for my single comp. input tewee


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 of 6 OFFLINE   Kevin Nolan

Kevin Nolan

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 106 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 16 2000

Posted May 01 2003 - 01:11 PM

I have a Sony RPTV that has only one component vid input. I know there are several products on the market that will give me 2 or more. BUT there is one and I can't remember who makes it but it accepts two input and switches automaticaly...anyone know or recall who makes it? Kevin
He's dead Jim, you take his tricorder I'll get his wallet.

#2 of 6 OFFLINE   Ottis Fletcher

Ottis Fletcher

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 122 posts
  • Join Date: May 16 2002

Posted May 01 2003 - 07:00 PM

I know what you mean. You'd figure that TV makers would realize by now that people require several component inputs in this age of home theater....but they do not. My TV has two component inputs for six component devices, it's not a devastating problem because I can easily get behind my set, but never the less a pain in the ass. Anyway I was looking at this one here. It may be pricey if you only need one or two more inputs, but I can guarantee that you will need more as time goes on.

#3 of 6 OFFLINE   george king

george king

    Supporting Actor



  • 626 posts
  • Join Date: May 29 1999

Posted May 02 2003 - 02:35 AM

It depends on how much you want to spend, and whether you want remote control options. I use a sony composite A/V switcher that you can buy for $30. Just plug the three component leads into the L-R and Composite video jacks (you must do this the same way for each item you want to switch). Run your output the same way to the tv,and push the button to switch components. This is a passive switch, so bandwidth is not an issue. Hope this helps.

#4 of 6 OFFLINE   David J. White

David J. White

    Auditioning



  • 10 posts
  • Join Date: May 02 2003

Posted May 03 2003 - 01:39 AM

At the other end of the spectrum is the Zektor.com unit, which works by remote control switching.

Dave W


#5 of 6 OFFLINE   Bob McElfresh

Bob McElfresh

    Producer



  • 5,183 posts
  • Join Date: May 22 1999

Posted May 03 2003 - 04:45 AM

This thread on Inexpensive HD Switching mentions several solutions.

#6 of 6 OFFLINE   Kevin Nolan

Kevin Nolan

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 106 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 16 2000

Posted May 04 2003 - 11:38 AM

Thanks to all who repiled...I found what I was looking for through your posts, the "Inline" unit is all I need!Posted Image
He's dead Jim, you take his tricorder I'll get his wallet.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users