Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

OK.... so I need to have 3 LNB's and 6 receivers...


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
8 replies to this topic

#1 of 9 OFFLINE   Al_Swanson

Al_Swanson

    Agent



  • 41 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 17 2001

Posted April 25 2003 - 03:16 PM

OK, so I have one of the three lnb dishes(that only has two on it now! One is in the garage waiting to go on!) and I need 6 lines off of it (five distinct receivers and a dual-tuner Tivo box). Right now, I have two lnb's plugged in and four lines off the multiswitch.
What do I need to get that third lnb in and send it out to 6 receivers? I know a larger multiswitch, but which one? What have y'all done?
Any help is much appreciated!
M&K 750 (F,C), M&K SS150 (S), M&K MX5000MkII (Sub)

#2 of 9 OFFLINE   Robert_J

Robert_J

    Lead Actor



  • 8,160 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 22 2000
  • Real Name:Robert
  • LocationMississippi

Posted April 26 2003 - 01:00 AM

I need a little more info before I suggest anything. Is your mutli-switch bolted to the back of the dish or is it integrated into the LNB mounting arm? Is the third LNB from a Sat-C kit or did you just go to Wal-Mart and buy another LNB?

-Robert

#3 of 9 OFFLINE   Al_Swanson

Al_Swanson

    Agent



  • 41 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 17 2001

Posted April 26 2003 - 02:19 AM

The current multiswitch is bolted to the back. And the dish was set up for three, came with two and I ordered the last one from Radio Shack (to get Showtime HD).
M&K 750 (F,C), M&K SS150 (S), M&K MX5000MkII (Sub)

#4 of 9 OFFLINE   Bill Lucas

Bill Lucas

    Supporting Actor



  • 530 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 20 1999

Posted April 26 2003 - 02:22 AM

There are several multiswitches abailable. I'd go with at least a 5 X 8. Spaun makes the best by far but they are $$$. Just do a Google search for satellite multiswitch and you'll get all the information you need.

#5 of 9 OFFLINE   Robert_J

Robert_J

    Lead Actor



  • 8,160 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 22 2000
  • Real Name:Robert
  • LocationMississippi

Posted April 26 2003 - 03:59 AM

Quote:
The current multiswitch is bolted to the back.
You have one of the first generation dishes. You can just bypass that switch and use a newer 5x8. Spaun, Terk, Eagle Aspen and JVI are all good brand names. You will probably have to mount it in a different place though. In the attic or under an eve is best. Remeber to connect the coax to the correct inputs on the switch.

Quote:
And the dish was set up for three, came with two and I ordered the last one from Radio Shack (to get Showtime HD).
Did you specifically order the Sat-C kit? A regular LNB will not work. The kits are available from DirecTV for $9 and come with the specialized LNB and a combiner.

-Robert

#6 of 9 OFFLINE   Al_Swanson

Al_Swanson

    Agent



  • 41 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 17 2001

Posted April 26 2003 - 10:16 AM

OK... now I am beginning to feel stupid. I paid $60 from RS, but I did say the C.
But there's no 'combiner' with it - or anything else. When I see the 5x8 multiswitches, they appear to have 4 lnb (two from each of the two I have now) plus an antenna. Won't I need 6 lnb inputs plus antenna? If so.... I haven't seen the multiswitch to handle it yet then.
M&K 750 (F,C), M&K SS150 (S), M&K MX5000MkII (Sub)

#7 of 9 OFFLINE   Robert_J

Robert_J

    Lead Actor



  • 8,160 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 22 2000
  • Real Name:Robert
  • LocationMississippi

Posted April 27 2003 - 01:36 AM

Quote:
I paid $60 from RS, but I did say the C. But there's no 'combiner' with it - or anything else.
The kit is from Channel Master model #6110. Contents: Sat CLNB & mounting screw, combiner and twin cable set. It looks just like a single LNB (only one coax connector) but electrically it is different.

Quote:
When I see the 5x8 multiswitches, they appear to have 4 lnb (two from each of the two I have now) plus an antenna. Won't I need 6 lnb inputs plus antenna?
No. Like I said earlier, it's a single LNB because DirecTV can only broadcast from transponders 28, 30 & 32 at the 110 location. Dishnetwork uses the rest. Since D* only needs even transponders the Sat-C only needs to be a single LNB. DirecTV uses transponders 22-32 at 119. Finally all DirecTV multi-sat receivers can ONLY tune in two different satellites, not three. How does it work? The Sat-C LNB takes the signals from the Sat-C and shifts them to a different frequency so they look like transponders 8, 10 & 12. The Sat-C then connects into one side of the combiner. One output of the Sat-B LNB is connected to the other side of the combiner. This input of the combiner filters out transponders 1-21 (used by Dish). The output of the combiner is connected to the 18V Sat-B input of the switch. When you turn to Showtime HD, the receiver's software thinks the channel is on transponder 8 of Sat-B. That's why you only need a switch with 4 satellite inputs.

-Robert

#8 of 9 OFFLINE   Mike Rackley

Mike Rackley

    Auditioning



  • 6 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 21 2002

Posted April 27 2003 - 01:58 AM

Robert,

Good info.

I have one other question. Are there any particularly stringent cable length restrictions between the lnb's and the multiswitch? The setup I'm considering would have the dish on my chimney and the multiswitch inside the house with about 75 feet of coax between. Is this OK?

Mike

#9 of 9 OFFLINE   Robert_J

Robert_J

    Lead Actor



  • 8,160 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 22 2000
  • Real Name:Robert
  • LocationMississippi

Posted April 27 2003 - 04:06 AM

75 feet shouldn't be a problem with quality RG 6 and good connectors.

-Robert


Back to Blu-ray, DVD, LD, Tivo, Satellite and Other Playback Devices



Forum Nav Content I Follow