-

Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Using s-video *and* component-video?


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
6 replies to this topic

#1 of 7 OFFLINE   TyR

TyR

    Extra

  • 23 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 11 2003

Posted April 09 2003 - 06:09 AM

I'm about to purchase my first HDTV. I've already received the Scientific Atlanta 3100HD box from Time Warner. I'm going to run the video straight from the STB to the TV, bypassing my receiver. Someone told me that in addition to connecting the STB to the TV via component cables, I should also run an s-video cable from STB to TV? Is this true? If so, why are both needed? Thanks!

#2 of 7 OFFLINE   Michael Reuben

Michael Reuben

    Studio Mogul

  • 21,769 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 12 1998

Posted April 09 2003 - 06:44 AM

The HD output from the Scientific Atlanta box is only viewable if the TV is in HD mode. For a variety of reasons, I don't want to watch non-HD content in my set's HD mode. For regular programming, I connect the TV via S-video.

M.
COMPLETE list of my disc reviews.       HTF Rules / 200920102011 Film Lists

#3 of 7 OFFLINE   TyR

TyR

    Extra

  • 23 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 11 2003

Posted April 09 2003 - 07:47 AM

So will I have to manually switch something in the TV when I change from a HD to a non-HD channel (or vice-versa)?

#4 of 7 OFFLINE   Michael Reuben

Michael Reuben

    Studio Mogul

  • 21,769 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 12 1998

Posted April 09 2003 - 08:20 AM

Quote:
So will I have to manually switch something in the TV when I change from a HD to a non-HD channel (or vice-versa)?

There may be models that auto-switch, but I'm not familiar with them. On all HDTVs that I've seen, you have to switch to the HD input to get an HD broadcast. You can then view regular channels through the HD input, but they will be "upconverted" by the Scientific Atlanta box, not always with the best results.

M.
COMPLETE list of my disc reviews.       HTF Rules / 200920102011 Film Lists

#5 of 7 OFFLINE   TyR

TyR

    Extra

  • 23 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 11 2003

Posted April 09 2003 - 09:44 AM

Gotcha, Michael. I'll first try my luck with the upconverting, and if it's bad (as you report), then I'll use s-video.

Many thanks!

#6 of 7 OFFLINE   Michael Reuben

Michael Reuben

    Studio Mogul

  • 21,769 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 12 1998

Posted April 09 2003 - 09:59 AM

I assume you're looking at 16:9 sets, because there are very few 4:3 HD models these days.

One place you'll run into problems is with regular broadcasts in letterbox format (e.g., Enterprise and various movie channels like IFC, Sundance, occasionally Sci-Fi). Through the HD input, you will not be able to expand a letterbox broadcast to the full width of your screen; so you'll end up with black bars on all four sides. With an S-video connection, you should be able to use one of the zoom modes typically available on 16:9 sets.

M.
COMPLETE list of my disc reviews.       HTF Rules / 200920102011 Film Lists

#7 of 7 OFFLINE   TyR

TyR

    Extra

  • 23 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 11 2003

Posted April 09 2003 - 11:04 AM

Indeed, 16:9 sets. I'll keep that info in mind when I've got the set here and am getting acquainted with it! Thanks again.