-

Jump to content



Sign up for a free account!

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and you won't get the popup ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

Digital Cable Box --> Digital Coax output


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
15 replies to this topic

#1 of 16 RomanV

RomanV

    Auditioning

  • 5 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 23 2003

Posted March 23 2003 - 11:34 AM

Has anyone here tried hooking up their digital cable via digital coax to their reciever?

I tried this and it works great but only for channels 100+ (digital channels)... no sound comes from the 1-99 channels.. to use those i have to use analog. I even called the cable company and they came and said that was normal.

Is there anything that can be done?

Cable Company Info:
Time Warner Cable, San Diego, CA

My Hardware:
Scientific Atlanta Explorer 2000 Digital Cable Box
Onkyo TXSR500 Reciever
JBL S310 Speakers
JBL S-CENTER center channel

#2 of 16 Alf S

Alf S

    Screenwriter

  • 1,298 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 23 2000
  • Real Name:Alf

Posted March 23 2003 - 01:35 PM

To get better answers, you may want to include:

Your location

Name of your cable company

Posted Image
WOOSAH!.

 


#3 of 16 RomanV

RomanV

    Auditioning

  • 5 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 23 2003

Posted March 23 2003 - 02:19 PM

Edited original post to reflect:

Time Warner Cable, San Diego, CA

#4 of 16 keithVANhorn

keithVANhorn

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 57 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 22 2002

Posted March 23 2003 - 03:09 PM

Can't help with the problem, but at least you get a digital output. I have a digital Cable box, and it only has analog out. Realy sux.
All highs.... all lows... it must be.....YUK!!!!

#5 of 16 Kevin-L

Kevin-L

    Extra

  • 23 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 03 2001

Posted March 23 2003 - 04:01 PM

With all of those cable boxes you have to run normal audio cables as well. Ive done many many installs and found that out the first day.
Kevin Luther

#6 of 16 MikeMcGrew

MikeMcGrew

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 131 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 17 2000

Posted March 23 2003 - 05:04 PM

The way I understand Time Warner boxes, the channels above 100 are the "digital" signal channels. Anything below that is not a "digital" signal. I have the same box and the same situation. My receiver does not auto detect these diferences either so it is really a pain in the butt. Does anyone know which receivers will auto detect these signal diferences and switch them for you?

#7 of 16 RomanV

RomanV

    Auditioning

  • 5 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 23 2003

Posted March 23 2003 - 05:22 PM

Mike, Your reciever would have to listen in on both analog and digital. Since the analog input would *always* have sound coming in, the reciever would somehow have to know to switch to digital only when there is a digital signal.


I guess i'm sticking with Analog Posted Image

#8 of 16 Kevin-L

Kevin-L

    Extra

  • 23 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 03 2001

Posted March 23 2003 - 06:33 PM

most newer receivers have an auto input switch.. At least the denons i deal with etc.
Kevin Luther

#9 of 16 Mike Matheson

Mike Matheson

    Second Unit

  • 416 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 15 2000

Posted March 23 2003 - 09:02 PM

I setup two different inputs on my processor, one with audio from the digital coax out on the digital cable box, the other using the analog output. Both inputs are configured to use the same S-vid jack on the rear of my processor (from the dig cable box).

Not elegant, but I can easily jump to using the digital audio connection when I'm on a channel >100.

#10 of 16 Bill Griffith

Bill Griffith

    Supporting Actor

  • 581 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 08 2002

Posted March 24 2003 - 12:01 AM

Running a Onkyo 600 and have the 2 Time Warner Boxes. 1 is the digital cable box, the second is the High Def box. There are 9 High Def channels I get, and with those I get to use the Coax Digital line from the HD Box.

I have an S-video line and the 2 analog audio lines going from the Digital box into the reciever and I have the component set from the HD BOX with 1 Digital Coax Line going into the back of the reciever

to watch normal cable I'm on Video 1 (On the 47" Panny) and have the audi input configured to --- (This is analog). Then to watchone of the HD Channels and get it in Dolby Digital, I go to the channel on the digital box, switch my TV to Component 1, then switch my audio input configuration to Coax.

Pain in the ass, yes. Worth it? not sure yet.

#11 of 16 RomanV

RomanV

    Auditioning

  • 5 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 23 2003

Posted March 24 2003 - 06:56 AM

I just played with my Onkyo 500 and actually it does autodetect the digital signal. I have both the digital coax hooked up to the "Digital" input and the analog hooked into the video 1 analog input, and depending on the channel that the cable box is on, the reciever will switch modes, between Dolby Digital, and not.

#12 of 16 Bill Griffith

Bill Griffith

    Supporting Actor

  • 581 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 08 2002

Posted March 24 2003 - 11:48 PM

Roman -
I looked on my reciever for that function yet was not able to set it up succesfully. Did your's automatically switch without you have to set something up the the setup menu?

I still have to switch mine everytime I go from the HD to the S-video.

#13 of 16 RomanV

RomanV

    Auditioning

  • 5 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 23 2003

Posted March 25 2003 - 05:25 AM

Yah theres no real setting. I just set my Video1 for Digital Coax... but when theres no digital signal it automatically looks for an analog signal. Pretty cool stuff.

#14 of 16 Bill Griffith

Bill Griffith

    Supporting Actor

  • 581 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 08 2002

Posted March 26 2003 - 12:17 AM

oh, thanks man.

#15 of 16 MikeMcGrew

MikeMcGrew

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 131 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 17 2000

Posted March 28 2003 - 04:12 AM

I'm considering the H/K 525. Does anyone know if this receiver will auto detect like the Onkyo mentioned above? This is kind of becoming an important feature to me. Everytime I watch something on HBO, or other channels, I have to select a digital signal on my receiver. This isn't really that much of a hassel but my girlfriend is kind of, well, simple and I would like for her to be getting the best sound quality out of her programming but she is not interested in learning how to do this. It would be nice for her. Thanks. MM

#16 of 16 Jose T

Jose T

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 63 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 21 2002

Posted March 28 2003 - 05:31 AM

Not real sure about the H/K 525 but I know the Yamaha's have this function. Check them out to !!!!