Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo

My Sony Tivo is blind


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
5 replies to this topic

#1 of 6 OFFLINE   Bob Kavanaugh

Bob Kavanaugh

    Second Unit



  • 282 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 17 2003

Posted March 18 2003 - 08:16 AM

I have a Sony SVR-2000 and unless you aim the remote right at the sensor, it won't see the signal. I know the remote is powerful enough, because I use it to turn my TV on and off as well as volume control for my receiver. My other components respond no matter where you aim the remote.

Does anybody know how to increase the sensitivity of the tivo or any other "tweaks" to get the thing to respond to the remote. Oh, and this appears to be the norm for the SVR-2000, as my friend's tivo behaves exactly the same way. Thanks

#2 of 6 OFFLINE   Michael Reuben

Michael Reuben

    Studio Mogul



  • 21,769 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 12 1998

Posted March 18 2003 - 08:38 AM

My old Sony 2000 had the same behavior. It worked much better when I switched to a universal remote (the MX-500) with a much stronger signal. That's the only thing I can suggest.

M.
COMPLETE list of my disc reviews.       HTF Rules / 200920102011 Film Lists

#3 of 6 OFFLINE   LDfan

LDfan

    Supporting Actor



  • 724 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 30 1998

Posted March 18 2003 - 09:50 AM

Mine was acting up a while back in which it had a bad lag time or i would have to continually hit a button(s) for it to do anything. I changed the batteries in the remote and now it works great.


Jeff

#4 of 6 OFFLINE   Bill_D

Bill_D

    Supporting Actor



  • 755 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 09 2001

Posted March 19 2003 - 05:37 AM

Like Jeff, mine only acts like that when the batteries need changing.

#5 of 6 OFFLINE   Bob Kavanaugh

Bob Kavanaugh

    Second Unit



  • 282 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 17 2003

Posted March 19 2003 - 05:49 AM

Well, I hope that is the problem. I will feel foolish if that is the case.

It still seems funny that I can use the same remote (the mute, power, and volume buttons control my tv) to control the tv and I can point it anywhere and it still works. This is what made me think the Tivo was to blame.

I'll try my friends Pronto tonight, as well as mine with new batteries, and report my findings. Thanks for your help.

#6 of 6 OFFLINE   Bob Kavanaugh

Bob Kavanaugh

    Second Unit



  • 282 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 17 2003

Posted March 19 2003 - 04:03 PM

OK... My buddies pronto worked it great, no matter where you point. New batteries in my Tivo remote made no difference. Ugh... I was thinking about buying a Pronto but now I guess I will. Thanks fellas.