Jump to content



Sign up for a free account!

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests to win things like this Logitech Harmony Ultimate Remote and you won't get the popup ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo

Testing frame rates?


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
7 replies to this topic

#1 of 8 Andre F

Andre F

    Screenwriter

  • 1,492 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 09 2000

Posted February 25 2003 - 09:15 AM

I'm trying to test frame rates on my graphics card (GeForce Ti 4200) using the game Half-Life (the only game I own more current is TSO). So anyway, do you use utilites for this or is built into the game. Thanks and sorry if this is a silly question. BTW, I will be picking up something like the latest Unreal soon to do my testing and have some fun. Thanks.
-Andre F

-= Impossibility is a concept created by those unwilling to try... =-

My Home Theater

#2 of 8 Camp

Camp

    Screenwriter

  • 2,303 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 03 1999

Posted February 25 2003 - 11:41 AM

http://half-life.gam...sole/video.html

Open the console and type "cl_showfps" = enable FPS display (frames per second).

#3 of 8 Andre F

Andre F

    Screenwriter

  • 1,492 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 09 2000

Posted February 25 2003 - 12:13 PM

Thanks Camp....
-Andre F

-= Impossibility is a concept created by those unwilling to try... =-

My Home Theater

#4 of 8 Brian Ruth

Brian Ruth

    Supporting Actor

  • 563 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 21 2002

Posted February 25 2003 - 12:29 PM

also, typing netgraph_3 into the console shows helpful information on your screen during connection, including connection speed, dropped packets, and frames per second.

I think netgraph_0 turns it back off.
My Collection
Webmaster, The iPod Store (currently under construction) & The iPod mini Store
My Home Theater Page

#5 of 8 Andre F

Andre F

    Screenwriter

  • 1,492 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 09 2000

Posted February 25 2003 - 01:27 PM

God, I must be slow. I can get the console window to come up but when I type in anything, it says cl_showfps not found or something like that. Am I missing something. In other words what you type exactlty in that window. Thanks.
-Andre F

-= Impossibility is a concept created by those unwilling to try... =-

My Home Theater

#6 of 8 Andre F

Andre F

    Screenwriter

  • 1,492 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 09 2000

Posted February 26 2003 - 12:20 PM

Bump.....sorry but just a little more help here would be great!
-Andre F

-= Impossibility is a concept created by those unwilling to try... =-

My Home Theater

#7 of 8 Brian Ruth

Brian Ruth

    Supporting Actor

  • 563 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 21 2002

Posted February 26 2003 - 01:22 PM

Andre:

Try typing net_graph 3. That SHOULD work. Sorry I misspelled it earlier. Posted Image
My Collection
Webmaster, The iPod Store (currently under construction) & The iPod mini Store
My Home Theater Page

#8 of 8 Andre F

Andre F

    Screenwriter

  • 1,492 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 09 2000

Posted February 26 2003 - 01:42 PM

I got it....thanks all.
-Andre F

-= Impossibility is a concept created by those unwilling to try... =-

My Home Theater