1. Guest,
    If you need help getting to know Xenforo, please see our guide here. If you have feedback or questions, please post those here.
    Dismiss Notice

Yamaha 2600 help..cant get into menu?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers' started by BrettisMckinney, Aug 26, 2006.

  1. BrettisMckinney

    BrettisMckinney Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2002
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys, just bought this yesterday and unfortunately I cant connect the monitor out to my tv as the tv juts died. THing is though, I cant even get to a menu on the unit itself and cant find anything in the manual. It always uses the GUI in the manual. Im stuck and cant do anything without a setup..any ideas?
     
  2. Guy Usher

    Guy Usher Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    Messages:
    780
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can run it "Stereo". . .
     
  3. James Edward

    James Edward Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2000
    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bring it to a neighbor's house with a working television.
     
  4. Seth=L

    Seth=L Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why do all Yamaha receivers have such terrible user interfaces. I get so annoyed with the interface I don't even bother. I have a Yamaha receiver I use as a stereo unit and I hate jackin around with the setting, it's crap!
     
  5. BrettisMckinney

    BrettisMckinney Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2002
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well i managed to get a small tv and set it up that way, it was pretty painless. It did strike me as strange that it cant be done without it, as in the manual it states, run the auto setup through the GUI or through unit, for this example we'll use GUI. And then it doesnt state anywhere how to use the unit!

    Apart from that, i love the amp. A little bit annoyed you cant change speaker levels etc on the fly though [​IMG]
     

Share This Page