I was pissed off too but mainly because the dude stole my moves.
My own Worst list is pretty big, but previously mentioned Hitchhiker's... was very dissappointing to me. I guess the humor of the book was too hard for them to translate on film. Not one laugh or smile from me when I saw it.
For me, "Cursed" was not only the worst film of last year, but quite possibly the worst of the decade. How the same man could have done this and "Red Eye" in the same year is beyond me.
A few more candidates:
The Amityville Horror The Fog (very close 2nd) Doom
And while "The Ring 2" wasn't the worst film I've ever seen, it certainly was the most disappointing of last year. I didn't hold any expectations whatsoever for the other films on my list, so I wasn't really surprised when they were terrible.
Just wanted to chime in on the comments about CRASH.
Although I thought the movie itself was nice... I'm curious in the end about what the actual message was. If it's "We're all a little racist in the end..." or "Things might be getting better..."
To me, it seemed to say "Racists are people too!" and worse, it seems to promote a sense of feeling in people that racism is acceptable because everyone's guilty of it. **At least hearing comments from several of my college friends.**
Again, not my pick for worst of 2005 though... from a film-making standpoint I found it to be well made. Just not sure I buy whatever message it seemed to be selling.
I don't think I've watched enough to have top 10 lists, but of the ones I watched this year:
1. Ring Two - Really loved the first one; hoped for more but got typical, silly attempts at horror. I mean, really, is a herd of deer really that frightening?
2. Ocean's Twelve - realize that this was '04, but I didn't see it, opting for Blade:Trinity at the time (and glad I did). Again, loved the first and this was a complete letdown. Bad acting, Julia looked terrible and the ending was completely implausible.
I don't go to movies if I think I won't like them, and usually can find something to like for the ones I do, but these two I couldn't.
For example, I thought Fantasic Four was ok. Nowhere near the level of Spider-Man or Batman Begins, and perhaps not even Sky High, but it was decent enough to enjoy watching with my 6 year old.
1. Stealth 2. The Pacifier 3. Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo 4. Are We There Yet? 5. Dirty Love 6. The Adventures of Shark Boy and Lava Girl in 3-D 7. Alone in the Dark 8. The Perfect Man 9. Miss Congeniality 2: Armed and Fabulous 10. Son of the Mask 11. Undiscovered 12. The Fog 13. House of D 14. King’s Ransom 15. The Man 16. Hide and Seek 17. Rebound 18. Man of the House 19. The Honeymooners 20. Cursed