1. Guest,
    If you need help getting to know Xenforo, please see our guide here. If you have feedback or questions, please post those here.
    Dismiss Notice

Will This Work With A Mac

Discussion in 'Apple' started by Carter of Mars, Aug 30, 2007.

  1. Carter of Mars

    Carter of Mars Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. Christian Behrens

    Christian Behrens Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2000
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    Real Name:
    Christian Behrens
    Should work just fine, although personally I prefer Firewire for my external devices (higher sustained speeds, which is important for burning). Plus on the Mac FW is faster than USB2 anyway.

    -Christian
     
  3. ErichH

    ErichH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,167
    Likes Received:
    0
    The drive will work fine. I agree with Christian - Firewire is a better choice for speed, but are hard to find in that price range.
    BTW - Pioneer DVR-112 internal drives are around 30-35 bucks if you need something for a Desktop Mac (G4/G5/MacPro,etc)
     
  4. Carter of Mars

    Carter of Mars Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, it's for a laptop. I've been using USB 2.0 for awhile with my drive and it's been fine. Thanks for the help. I'll let you know how it works out.
     
  5. JohnRice

    JohnRice Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2000
    Messages:
    8,713
    Likes Received:
    139
    Real Name:
    John
    I have been using external Pioneer DVD drives for about 4 years with no problem. The system will recognize it automatically. BTW, for full functionality with apps like iTunes and iMovie you may need to install PatchBurn, which I have also used for years. Start without it, but if you ever find you can't do something with the drive, install it and it should be fixed. The fact is, I just install it by default.
     

Share This Page