1. Guest,
    If you need help getting to know Xenforo, please see our guide here. If you have feedback or questions, please post those here.
    Dismiss Notice

What resolution should I set my laptop when it is attached to my TV

Discussion in 'Computers' started by DanielKellmii, Nov 30, 2009.

  1. DanielKellmii

    DanielKellmii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a 1080i TV. I have attached it to my TV via a HDMI cable. What resolution should it be set at? I have been playing around and have it at 1280x720. It seems OK, but the text is still blurry. Netflix looks great.
    Thanks
     
  2. Will_B

    Will_B Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2001
    Messages:
    4,733
    Likes Received:
    1
    1280x720 is exactly correct. In your computer, if by chance your computer is WindowsXP, go into Control Panel > Appearance and Themes > Display > Appearance tab > Effects button > and change the "font smoothing" setting to something else, until it looks good. (If it says Clear Type, change it to Standard. If it says Standard, change it to Clear Type. And try unchecking the smoothing entirely as well. 3 choices).
     
  3. Joseph DeMartino

    Joseph DeMartino Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    8,313
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Florida
    Real Name:
    Joseph DeMartino
    Unless you have a direct view CRT or CRT-based rear projection set, you don't. While all HDTVs accept a 1080i signal, plasma, LCD, "LED", DLP and LCoS sets can't display an interlaced image. They are inherently progressive and only display their own actual native resolution. My 56" JVC LCoS RPTV displays everything at 720p, my 32" LCD displays everything at 768p and my uncle's Sony LCoS displays everything at 1080p. If the incoming signal doesn't match that resolution, the set rescales it. You need to find out what your TV's native resolution is and pick the closet match to that. (For technical reasons, "720p" LCD sets are always actually 768 pixels high which means they will reprocess even a 720p signal. For my HD cable box I find I get a better picture with SD signals by sending 480p to my LCD and letting it scale it from there, rather letting the cable box scale them to 720p and then running it through yet another processing step.)

    Regards,

    Joe
     
  4. DanielKellmii

    DanielKellmii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joe, I always love your answers. Actually, I do have a CRT HDTV. It is a "Mitsubishi Medallion HDTV 1080 Integrated." (Integrated????) It has 6 inch guns. The manual is a bit vague about the resolution. But, I think it says that using the digital input 1080i is the resolution that is supported.

    Will, I am using Vista Home Premium 64-bit. I don't plan on using it for text anyways.But, thanks for the information.
     
  5. Joseph DeMartino

    Joseph DeMartino Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    8,313
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Florida
    Real Name:
    Joseph DeMartino
    Sounds like a destroyer.

    Very cool.

    Joe
     
  6. Parker Clack

    Parker Clack Schizophrenic Man
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    12,208
    Likes Received:
    55
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    Real Name:
    Parker
    What resolution will your video card go up to? Have you tried increasing the resolution to a higher value like 1920 x 1080 or 1320 x 768 and see if that makes any difference or if your set can resolve a higher resolution?

    Parker
     
  7. Hanson

    Hanson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 1998
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    116
    Real Name:
    Hanson
    Those 6" guns can't handle 1080p, so if you can get 720p, that's probably your limit. Correct me if I'm wrong, but don't HD CRT's scale 720p to 1080i rather than displaying 720p natively? Perhaps that fuzziness is due to interlacing?

    When I had a 53" Pioneer CRT (don't remember the size of the guns) I could only do 720 X 480p, and then only with the help of Powerstrip. The convergence board eventually broke (and it was only 5 years old at the time) and I always wondered if the hours of PC desktop display hastened it's demise.
     

Share This Page