1. Guest,
    If you need help getting to know Xenforo, please see our guide here. If you have feedback or questions, please post those here.
    Dismiss Notice

What kind of Amp should I run with my Studio 60's ???

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Jakarta Tom, Mar 9, 2003.

  1. Jakarta Tom

    Jakarta Tom Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a marantz 7200 and am running my studio 60's with it but I feel I could get an even better sound if I added an amp. I would love some suggestions. Thank you
     
  2. RayJK

    RayJK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not sure what you mean by "what kind?" Do you want to know brands, power or actual type like tubes or solid state?

    In general, any of the brand name amps like Parasound, Adcom, ATI, Anthem etc etc in the 100-150 wpc range will work very well.
     
  3. Dave Ma

    Dave Ma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Rotel RB 1080[​IMG]
     
  4. Leon O

    Leon O Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tom, I'm running a 7200 with an Adcom GFA-545 (100x2) for my mains. As much as I enjoyed the Marantz sound, I found a slight, but noticable improvement in the soundstage and imaging.

    FYI: I did, however, pick up a click that accompanies the Marantz dropouts in-between DC tracks...etc. I've heard that the clicks are due to the preamp outputs of the 7200. You might want to demo an external amp to see if you get the click or if you find the click annoying. I'm used to it, so it doesn't bother me.

    Good Luck [​IMG]
     
  5. Chip E

    Chip E Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    1,166
    Likes Received:
    0
    B&K amps would be a good choice.
     
  6. FrederickR

    FrederickR Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well to take advantage of your studio performance, you should at least have separate !!

    Thanks

    Frederick Richard

    EDIT : Sorry didn't read the post correctly :b

    My bad[​IMG]
     

Share This Page