There are a lot of shows I've gone straight through on DVD more than once. Babylon 5, certainly, Highlander, Arrested Development, Dead Like Me, The Prisoner, The Civil War, I, Claudius, Gilmore Girls. (Yes, Gilmore Girls. ) And there are many I've hopped around within or watched only a few seasons that I got at very good prices or which were never completed (the massive Avengers: Complete Emma Peel set, The Adventures of Superman S1 & S2, the first two seasons of the original Outer Limits, NYPD: Blue.) But I was surprised myself to realize the last time I watched it all that the original CSI (I have the first six seasons on DVD) is the show I've sat through the most on DVD.
I'm listing my top 3 shows where I have watched episodes more than once, before finishing my first complete view of the set.
1) Combat! I bought all of the sets as they were released. I'm presently early into the S5 V1 set but have re-watched a few of the shows from the previously-viewed sets. I'd seen most of the shows in the series (S3-5) during its original airing, then saw all of the series when Encore ran the entire series multiple times a few years ago.
2) The Fugitive This one's the first TV/DVD set where I've watched all of the episodes twice before finishing the first view of the set. I watch an episode the first time myself, then a few weeks later, watch the same one with my Mom. Both of us have not previously seen the show.
3) Bionic Woman (orig 70's series) R2/4's. I've watched the S1 & S2 sets a couple of times.
My top TV/DVD sets as far as one-time viewing:
1) Perry Mason 2) Mission:Impossible 3) Rawhide 4) Bewitched 5) Get Smart
My favorite "nostalgia" sets...ones that I was "ape" about as a kid
Time Tunnel Those transfers from the set are awesome. Flipper Same; xfrs awesome
Best animated/cartoon: Jonny Quest
Best Blind-Buys (The Fugitive is #1 but listed earlier)
Naked City Sets The Saint Complete B/W Set (R2) MacGUYVER
Best Miniseries:
Rich Man Poor Man both Books (R2) Shogun Masada Winds Of War & War & Rememberance Band of Brothers
Following Jeff's lead, I'll break this up into sections:
Top 5 Multiple View Favorites: 1) The Fugitive 2) The Andy Griffith Show 3) The Dick Van Dyke Show 4) The Munsters 5) Leave it to Beaver
Top 5 One Time Viewing Favorites: 1) Perry Mason 2) Rawhide 3) Father Knows Best 4) Daniel Boone 5) Essential Ozzie & Harriet *This list doesn't mean I won't watch these again, only that I've seen then just once for the most part thus far.
Top 5 Nostalgia Favorites 1) Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea 2) Big Valley 3) Family Affair 4) The Flintstones 5) The Abbott & Costello Show
Top 5 Animated Series 1) The Flintstones 2) Jonny Quest 3) Batman: The Animated Series 4) Chronological Donald Duck 5) Looney Tunes
Top 5 Series I watch with my Family 1) Little House on the Prarie 2) I Love Lucy 3) Road to Avonlea 4) Cosby Show 5) Flipper
There are so many great dvd sets, it's really hard not to find a place to list them all. I guess I could have easily expanded to "10" each instead of just "5". Or I could have just created more categories. I have so many sets that I love and very, very few I regret buying. Vintage TV on DVD is a wonderful thing. Let's hope it continues for many years to come.
Dark Shadows (1966-1971 series) The Invaders (complete series from the 1960s) The Mod Squad (1968-1973 series) The Outer Limits (1963-1965 series) Star Trek (all series and films)
Favorite shows on DVD that I watch with my family:
The Avengers The Brady Bunch Charmed Family Affair Gomer Pyle U.S.M.C. Hannah Montana The Herculoids Jonny Quest Lost Roswell Walker, Texas Ranger The Waltons
My "favs" 1. Star Trek: All series except "Enterprise". DS9 seems to get the most play lately. 2. Columbo - Can't get enough of Peter Falk in this role. 3. Babylon 5 - One of the best linear TV Sci-Fi shows. 4. Seinfeld - "Yadda, Yadda, Yadda" - and the DVDs are *great*! 5. Frasier - One of the best "intelligent" comedies. 6. Stargate: SG1 - Just a lot of fun. And I *love* the 16:9 presentation on the DVDs. 7. Farscape - Who knew "Muppets in Space" could work so well? 8. Firefly/Serenity - Great series ... Wish it had lasted longer! 9. The Rockford Files - Love those good ol' P.I. shows! 10. Magnum: PI - See above - *plus* you get the Hawaii scenery! 11. Remington Steele - See above - *plus* as Steele always says : "My word is my Bond!" 12. Hercules / Xena / Knight Rider - Cheesy fantasy fun! (Any car that claims to get 300 MPG has got to be categorized as fantasy.)
Still waiting on "personal favs" Maverick and Batman -- *sigh*
Deadwood: I could sit and listen to David Milch dialogue forever. Plus it's an amazing looking show. The production quality is second to none.
The Wire: I pick up new things on ever rewatch. IMO, the best show ever on TV and it improves with subsequent viewings. Doctor Who (new series): It's just pure fun.
Only counting the amount of times I've watched certain shows since I've had them on DVD...it would get too complicated otherwise...
Red Dwarf by a landslide!! I've watched the 1st and 2nd Seasons through about 8 times. The rest 4-6 times. Each viewing session I always watch each episode twice .... I'll watch the whole show without commentary first then turn right around and watch it with. Great fun! I always crave the show when I'm not watching it.
Closest behind RD would definitely be Monty Python, whole series about 5 times. I'm actually on my 5th time right now.