1. Guest,
    If you need help getting to know Xenforo, please see our guide here. If you have feedback or questions, please post those here.
    Dismiss Notice

Unable to update A2 firmware - "Cannot not find server" error

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Jeremy Conrad, Jul 25, 2007.

  1. Jeremy Conrad

    Jeremy Conrad Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2000
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone else get this error and know how to fix it? I can't get the firmware on my player updated due to it.
     
  2. JustinCleveland

    JustinCleveland Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2002
    Messages:
    2,059
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    Real Name:
    Justin Cleveland
    Do you have your router locked? Is there a key you have to implant?
     
  3. Jeremy Conrad

    Jeremy Conrad Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2000
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    0

    Nope.
     
  4. Rhoq

    Rhoq Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    0
    What type of set-up? DHCP?

    Have you powered your A2 off and restarted the unit after changing your ethernet settings in the menu?
     
  5. Jeremy Conrad

    Jeremy Conrad Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2000
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    0

    No, I haven't tried that yet. I've seen other people on other forums have the same problem.

    If that doesn't work, I'll download the iso in the firmware thread and try that. With the iso do you just burn it to disc?
     
  6. MarkHarrison

    MarkHarrison Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    You want to restart the player after any configuration changes. Remember, these players are actually just small computers and like a computer, you have to reboot for the changes to take effect.

    I've updated my over the internet connection and with the ISO. I think the whole wireless update thing is way overblown to be honest. Burning a disc and updating that way is both much faster and safer in my opinion. The only downside is you usually have to wait a little longer to get the ISO. But you also have a little more time for others to find any nasty bugs first also.
     
  7. Jeff Gatie

    Jeff Gatie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    6,531
    Likes Received:
    15


    You have to image the disk, you can't just burn it. There are fiirmware links, full instructions and even a link to a disk imager in this post, courtesy of Adam Barrat: http://www.hometheaterforum.com/htf/...8&postcount=25

    I did it the other day and it was a snap. Much easier than wrestling with the not-quite-ready-for-prime-time ethernet port.
     
  8. Jeremy Conrad

    Jeremy Conrad Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2000
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    0

    That worked, thanks. It's updating now.
     
  9. Rhoq

    Rhoq Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    0

    That's great to hear. I'm glad you were able to get this issue resolved. [​IMG]
     
  10. Paul.S

    Paul.S Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2000
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Hollywood, California
    Real Name:
    Paul
    What exactly worked for you, Jeremy? It appears as though you followed Mark's advice and re-booted the machine after changing some settings, but what settings did you change in order to connect to the Tosh server? DHCP and DNS on?
     

Share This Page