john davies
Stunt Coordinator
- Joined
- Feb 18, 2003
- Messages
- 122
My 5, and their most essential films
1. Mizoguchi (Sansho the Bailiff, Story of the Late Chrysanthemums, Ugetsu Monogatari, The Life of Oharu, Tales of the Taira Clan)
2. Renoir (La Regle du Jeu, A Day in the Country, La Grande Illusion, Boudu Sauve des Eaux, The River)
3. Hitchcock (North by North West, Vertigo, Rear Window, The 39 Steps, Psycho)
4. Tarkovsky (Andrei Rublev, Mirror, Stalker, The Sacrifice, Ivan's Childhood)
5. Kubrick (2001: A Space Odyssey, Dr Strangelove, The Shining, Paths of Glory, Barry Lyndon)
Also; Max Ophuls, Eisenstein, Rohmer, Dreyer, Powell, Kiarostami, Von Sternberg, Kurosawa. And where, you may ask, are Scorsese, Spielberg, Fellini, Bergman? Good but not good enough!
1. Mizoguchi (Sansho the Bailiff, Story of the Late Chrysanthemums, Ugetsu Monogatari, The Life of Oharu, Tales of the Taira Clan)
2. Renoir (La Regle du Jeu, A Day in the Country, La Grande Illusion, Boudu Sauve des Eaux, The River)
3. Hitchcock (North by North West, Vertigo, Rear Window, The 39 Steps, Psycho)
4. Tarkovsky (Andrei Rublev, Mirror, Stalker, The Sacrifice, Ivan's Childhood)
5. Kubrick (2001: A Space Odyssey, Dr Strangelove, The Shining, Paths of Glory, Barry Lyndon)
Also; Max Ophuls, Eisenstein, Rohmer, Dreyer, Powell, Kiarostami, Von Sternberg, Kurosawa. And where, you may ask, are Scorsese, Spielberg, Fellini, Bergman? Good but not good enough!