1. Guest,
    If you need help getting to know Xenforo, please see our guide here. If you have feedback or questions, please post those here.
    Dismiss Notice

Router Help....D-Link DI-604

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Alan Erceg, May 25, 2003.

  1. Alan Erceg

    Alan Erceg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 1999
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    have a question hopefully someone here could help me out with...

    I purchased a D LI DI-604 router today to use with my DSL connection. I am having a problem. I hooked up the router to the dsl modem and the comptuer went through the set up wizard and everything checked out ok...

    no when i go to open up IE to view a webpage, it just hangs and after about 10 seconds brings up a cannot display webpage error...

    any ideas what could be causing this.....router related?? or protocol related?? or just me not setting something up right?

    I am running this on windows xp pro...

    THanks for any help
    Alan
     
  2. John*Jones

    John*Jones Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, have you cloned the modem's ip address? When I got my DI-704P that was the step I overlooked. Once I did that everything worked fine for me. Of course it could be something else, but that's what came to mind first.

    Hope this helps.

    John
     
  3. Alan Erceg

    Alan Erceg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 1999
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    john what do you mean by cloning the ip address??
     
  4. Mike Pottr

    Mike Pottr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    First of all make sure that the modem is hooked up to the router properly, do you have a link light on both sides, if not check the cable and make sure that your router doesn't have uplink turned on or off when it should be the opposite. If that it isn't it plug the dsl modem into the pc make sure you can connect, once your sure you can. Go to a command prompt and type in ipconfig /all. Make note of all the address for your network adaptor Ip address gateway dns subnet mast ect, there may be one incorrect. Now hook the router back up and go into and check the dns settings ect and make sure the ones needed by the router match the same ones listed when your pc had connectivity, check the addresses and see if the router pulled down the other settings from your isp and they match or if there are none keeping reading. In not correct the wrong addresses then try rebooting the pc then test for connectivity by going to a web page. If you can't try pinging a ip address by going to the command prompt and type ping 64.58.79.230 (that is a address of yahoo), if it responds but you cannot get to a web page there is a dns issue, double check your addresses again. If you are still having problems your isp may check the mac address and you have to clone, which is what the other response was refering to, some isps register your pc network card address and will only assign an address to that address. Go back and do a another ipconfig /all and make note of the physical address on the adaptor then place that into the mac address cloning option in the dlink. I'm not sure where that is on a dlink only worked with a linksys. Hope that helps.
     
  5. Alan Erceg

    Alan Erceg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 1999
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    mike thanks for the reply...

    this is what i get now when i do an ipconfig /all

    this is just my normal connection w/out router hooked up at all...

    does that tell you anything...

    should i do the same thing after i hook the router back up and compare??

    Thanks
    Alan


    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NETGEAR FA311 Fast Ethernet Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-A0-CC-76-45-44
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.246.79
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    PPP adapter Stargate:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 208.40.167.29
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 208.40.167.29
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 209.166.161.121
    209.166.161.120
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
     
  6. Alan Erceg

    Alan Erceg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 1999
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    update.....

    got everything working...

    went to my isp's homepage and there were a few special things i had to do in order for everything to work properly.

    up and running fine now...

    thanks guys!!

    Alan
     
  7. Alan Erceg

    Alan Erceg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 1999
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    another problem......


    i restarted my computer and had to go back and re-enter all the settings...

    anyone know why this is??


    THanks again
    Alan
     
  8. Mike Pottr

    Mike Pottr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Glad to hear you got it working, I saw that all your dns settings are under the wan adaptor sorry about that, I am too accustomed to troubleshooting connectivity problems in a enterprise enviroment. As for you losing settings there might be a program ran at startup that is changing them back. Run msconfig from the run menu, and look for stuff related to the dsl, or do a selective startup and see if something runs changes the settings. I had a similar problem once and it turned out to be a unwanted program (spyware) changing network settings on boot up. Thats the only thing I can think of off the top of my head. I'll add more if I can think of it.
     

Share This Page