1. Guest,
    If you need help getting to know Xenforo, please see our guide here. If you have feedback or questions, please post those here.
    Dismiss Notice

Plasma Horizontal Banding

Discussion in 'Displays' started by DarrenH, Nov 20, 2004.

  1. DarrenH

    DarrenH Agent

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,
    Just got a Panasonic TH-37PD25U and seeing some horizontal banding, either from HD cable box or DVD player. Both these sources are switched through a Sony STR-DE2ES. Using AR Pro component cables, made sure there were no power cables around the video signal cables.

    Any thoughts as to what can be done to get rid of the banding? Thanks...
     
  2. Leo Kerr

    Leo Kerr Screenwriter

    Joined:
    May 10, 1999
    Messages:
    1,699
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is the banding 'fixed' or scrolling? Is it streaks of brighter stuff, or streaks of darker stuff? Fixed size, irregular size? And is there any variation within the band itself?

    Without further information, my gut-level answer is,
    If it moves, is of irregular size, and may or may not have variations within band, it's an interference problem; possibly from the cables, possibly from the power, and possibly through some other noise-source getting introduced directly into the plasma display itself. (This possibly includes the plasma display interfering with itself, but that's mildly unlikely with the above qualifiers.)

    Leo Kerr
     
  3. DarrenH

    DarrenH Agent

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Leo,

    They scroll, bottom to top. The banding is lighter than the actual picture, and usually of uniform size. There is some variation of shade within the band.

    The TV came with ferrite cores but the manual did not say to put them on component or S-video cables (not even sure what these do).

    Any help much appreciated, thanks...
     
  4. John S

    John S Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,460
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'd temporarily move the display with one component that exhibits the issue only plugged in. If it goes away it is interference of some sort somewhere. I would assume you tried bypassing the AVR for switching? I mean, that is somewhat common on lesser AVR Component video switching.
     
  5. Leo Kerr

    Leo Kerr Screenwriter

    Joined:
    May 10, 1999
    Messages:
    1,699
    Likes Received:
    0
    A thought just occurred to me: are the three involved devices all plugged into the same circuit? Possible ground-loop issue here, too.

    I'm not entirely sure what to do with ferrite beads/cores, either. The good news is it sounds like it's a cable/interface issue. The bad news is it's probably a cable/interface issue. (Not, however, that it's an inferior cable, merely that the problem is coming from something in how the three devices are connected.)

    I would try, in this order:

    1. Remove and replace all the component video connections, but especially thosse on the receiver and the display (essentially, pull the cable off, and put it right back on.)
    2. move the display power to the same circuit/power strip as the other two devices.
    2a. If it's not possible, 'lift' the ground wire on the display, just to check and see if it goes away. If it does, put it back, but know that you've got a ground-related issue.
    3. bypass the receiver

    uhm, just occurred to me; you've got a major noise-source connected to the system: the cable system. Change the above list to,

    0. Disconnect the feed from the cable box; the one from the pole, not the component video connection from the box to the rest of the system.

    Leo Kerr
     
  6. DarrenH

    DarrenH Agent

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the responses. The display is on the same power strip as the rest of the gear. This is just regular old power strip, not anything that does any cleaning.

    Will try your suggestions when I get home tonight. Thanks again!
     
  7. mecolwell

    mecolwell Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a 4 month old Samsung 58" Plasma.

    This is a "normal" occurrence with Plasma technology, I am afraid.

    I am not sure the technical reasons, but it is common on all plasmas and I have read about it here and there.

    I see it on lettering against a white background, for example, and the streaking is a slightly lower brightness from the lettering, to the edge of the screen, and it moves with it.

    The plasma images are superb, and this is just an anomoly with the technology.

    Enjoy!

    Mike
     

Share This Page