1. Guest,
    If you need help getting to know Xenforo, please see our guide here. If you have feedback or questions, please post those here.
    Dismiss Notice

Philips 34PW9818, 34PW8520 Problems

Discussion in 'Displays' started by Luke*Ho, Mar 10, 2003.

  1. Luke*Ho

    Luke*Ho Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone heard of problems with these sets and the AV4 inputs not working? Someone mentioned earlier that there were problems with black screens on AV4 inputs and had a fix given them from the Philips tech dept. I lost the email. Sure enuff, my AV4 input no worky.
     
  2. PhilD

    PhilD New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    You probably got it working by now (3 months later), but I will share my experience in case it benefits any others. Just received the 34PW8520. I had to use a different AV on the TV (AV2 I think) to even see the DVD picture. Then I made the switch in the back of my Philips DVD player and changed the Progressive setting to on in the on-screen DVD player's menu. Then I could unplug my component video cables from AV2 and go to AV4 and it worked.
     
  3. Luke*Ho

    Luke*Ho Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes i got it working. nothing was wrong with it. user error!! beautiful picture!
     
  4. Meaux

    Meaux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2001
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've had a 34PW8520 for about a week, and the problems I have are:

    The audio out dosen't work like it should, seems to be stuck in "fixed" mode, it's feeding my McIntosh Mac-3, so I have to used the Mac-3 remote.

    The AV1 inputs dosen't work for the compt. inputs. so I using AV4.

    I'm having the set replaced today w/a new one in the box.
    The clowns I bought it from, tried to stick me w/ a floor model, and a very well used owners manual.
     
  5. PhilD

    PhilD New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know about the audio out problem. I have no audio going in or out of my TV right now (all through my a/v receiver).

    See our posts above about component video in. You must use AV4.
     
  6. Meaux

    Meaux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2001
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I noticed that there are no remote control codes in the manual for "McIntosh". They have every other trailer park brand, but no Mac.
     

Share This Page