1. Open Hearts (Elsker dig for evigt) 2. Lost in Translation 3. Shattered Glass 4. And Now. . .Ladies and Gentlemen 5. Spider 6. Mystic River 7. Love Actually 8. Last Samurai 9. Lilja 4-Ever 10. Charlotte Sometimes
(By the criteria, "He Loves Me, He Loves Me Not" and "Nowhere in Africa" would be eligible, but I'm pretty sure I included them on my 2002 list.)
Honorable mentions:
Thirteen Magdalene Sisters Open Range Melvin Goes to Dinner The Station Agent
Most puzzlingly overpraised: American Splendor Most disliked: Morvern Callar, Once Upon a Time in the Midlands
Have yet to see: Big Fish, Monster, Gerry, Seabiscuit, Kill Bill Volume 1, Irreversible, Capturing the Friedmans
1. LOTR: ROTK Concluding chapter of the greatest film trilogy of them all(IMO) is also the best of the 3. 2. The Last Samurai A pleasant surprise for me. 3. Kill Bill Looking forward to volume 2. 4. Mystic River Terrific acting all around. 5. X2 Another sequel that was better than the original. 6. Master and Commander Russell Crowe has mastered the period epic. 7. Love Actually My wife wanted to see it and i'm glad she dragged me with her. 8. Open Range Love a good western. 9. Pirates of the Caribbean Depp in top form. 10.Matrix Reloaded Hey i liked it.
Sorry for not having it sooner -- I got hit HARD with the flu at the start of the week and am just now recovering. I need to finish entering the remaining 2003 films into my database, then i can create the user accounts for each member in this thread and create each of their top 10 lists in my website. Then I can generate the report very easily from that. Much less hassle this time around.
Hopefully this weekend, maybe a little later if I get distracted. I'll post it here when it's ready.
1. American Splendor 2. Mystic River 3. The Station Agent 4. Matchstick Men 5. Radio 6. The Italian Job 7. Lost in Translation 8. Gigantic: A Tale of Two Johns 9. Master and Commander 10. Secondhand Lions
1. Master and Commander: Far Side of the World 2. Cold Mountain 3. The Last Samurai 4. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King 5. Open Range 6. Pirates of the Caribbean 7. The Hulk 8. Whale Rider 9. A Mighty Wind 10.Kill Bill: Vol. 1
Spider and Irreverible were released in 2002,so they dont make my list.
Havent seen: 21 Grams,American Splendor,Thirteen,Twilight Samurai,Lilya 4 Ever,Dirty Pretty Things,Master & Commander......,The Barbarian Invasions,House of Sand and Matchstick Men
So heres my current list, which can change:
1. Seabiscuit 2. LOTR:Return Of The King 3. Lost in Translation 4. X2 5. Last Samurai 6. Finding Nemo 7. Kill Bill 8. Monster 9. Bad Santa 10.Big Fish
Biggest Suprise of the year: T3(saw it last weekend and was suprised it didnt totally suck)Bad Santa,Seabiscuit(Didnt want to see it,G/F dragged me to it and it was still the film I enjoyed most this year)
Biggest Disappointment: Intolerable Cruelty (Which is extra heartbreaking since its a Coens Film)
Is the qualifications for this list - released theatrically in North America in 2003? If that's the case "Irreversible" is eligible as it only played outside North America and in festivals prior to 2003. "Spider" I'm still not sure it's exact release dates...thus it's on my list.
Spider was going to be 'wedged' into a quick late-'02 release for awards qualification, but Sony Pictures Classics opted to hold it for a 2/28/03 release.
I count it as a 2003 release, and I'm pretty finicky about having accurate release dates on my lists.
Here's my current top 20 of 2003. There are still a great number of films I have yet to see ("Mystic River", "Monster", "Triplets of Belleville", "Tokyo Godfathers", "Man Without a Past", "Gerry", "The Son", "All the Real Girls", "Capturing the Friedmans"... the list goes on and on.) My list consists of films that gained their first US theatrical release in 2003.
1. Irreversible 2. Ichi the Killer 3. 21 Grams 4. A Mighty Wind 5. May 6. Lost in Translation 7. Morvern Callar 8. Swimming Pool 9. The Shape of Things 10. House of Sand and Fog
11. Elephant 12. Millenium Actress 13. The Return of the King 14. Dracula: Pages From a Virgin's Diary 15. Kill Bill Vol. 1 16. 28 Days Later 17. Owning Mahowny 18. Bubba Ho-Tep 19. Big Fish 20. Carnage
Honroable mention to: "Party Monster", for putting Macauly Culkin in plaform shoes and dressing Seth Green as a troll, and to "Spun" for making me laugh at a woman being tied to a bed for days on end.
Disappointed by: "Flower of Evil" - I was hoping for something delightfully dark and humorous, but instead the film was quite bland.
Worst of the year: "Bruce Almighty" "The Matrix Revolutions" "The Matrix Reloaded" "Ken Park" (Although I guess this is now a 2004 release?)
Biggest guilty pleasures: "Charlie's Angels 2: Electric Jiggleloo" The remake of "Freaky Friday"
Worst film I didn't even bother to see: Remake of "Texas Chainsaw Massacre"
Ugh, one bad keystroke wiped out everything I'd written. I'll update at a later time. The following list is tentative and far from final.
1. Gerry 2. House of Sand and Fog 3. All the Real Girls 4. Capturing the Friedmans 5. Kill Bill Volume 1 6. Matchstick Men 7. City of God/Bus 174 (tie) 8. Whale Rider 9. In America 10. Dirty Pretty Things
That was tough enough. Limiting honorable mentions to ten wasn't easy either:
28 Days Later The Company Down with Love Finding Nemo Lost in Translation Mystic River The Secret Lives of Dentists The Shape of Things Shattered Glass So Close Taking Sides
Not quite making the cut:
American Splendor Bad Santa Bend It Like Beckham Better Luck Tomorrow Big Fish Charlotte Sometimes Daredevil Demonlover Elf The Flower of Evil He Loves Me, He Loves Me Not The Hulk Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Mondays in the Sun Phone Booth Raising Victor Vargas The School of Rock Seabiscuit The Son Stone Reader
And a tentative worst of the year:
1. Marci X 2. It Runs in the Family 3. Super Sucker 4. The Real Cancun 5. House of 1000 Corpses 6. Boat Trip 7. Gods and Generals 8. Bad Boys II 9. Dr. Seuss' The Cat in the Hat 10. From Justin to Kelly
Just missing the worst:
Bringing Down the House Cradle 2 the Grave Grind My Boss's Daughter Thirteen
Argh, I went to create the user accounts last night on my app when I discovered there's a flaw somewhere in the code that doesn't properly create the password, so I can't create new users until I get home Thursday evening and fix that problem. Then I can enter everybody's top 10 lists and generate the report. At least I have every film that Jason Whyte has seen entered in my database, so that goes a long way toward being done