I will put up my list by Friday, at least one which should require only a max of 5-6 edits. I have 5-6 films on tap for early this week, all of which are top 10 contenders it appears.
#1: Munich #2: The 40-Year-Old Virgin #3: Sin City #4: Star Wars: Episode III - The Phantom Menace #5: Walk The Line #6: War of the Worlds #7: Land of the Dead #8: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory #9: Batman Begins #10: The Corpse Bride
1. The New World 2. Grizzly Man 3. Match Point 4. Broken Flowers 5. Me and You and Everyone We Know 6. Nobody Knows 7. Capote 8. Batman Begins 9. The Constant Gardener 10. Wallace and Gromit
Added my list (on page 1) with a 5000+ word post with detailed comments on many films.
New World Munich A History of Violence 2046 Constant Gardener Batman Begins Domino Syriana Good NIght... Kingdom of Heaven
and comments other films of varying quality- Interpreter, Hustle and Flow, Island, Sin City, Cinderella Man, Jacket, Constantine, Lord of War, XXX: State of the Union, Capote, Memoirs, and Ballad of Jack and Rose.
I'll make it a 3 straight posts with The New World as #1 but unlike Thi Them and Nathan (love your posts in TNW thread), 2046 is my #2. Munich is 2005's "masterpiece" that is not going to win the Oscars. Thank God! It is all right but in the end (for me), it will be like Clint's overrated Million Dollar Baby, I will not put it up anywhere near my Top 40 of 2005. I'm so pleasantly surprised to see though that my favorite mainstream theater is screening Munich, Brokeback Mountain and The New World simultaneously.
Brokeback Mountain is my #3, very very close to my #1 & #2! I have no problem if this one wins the Academy's Best Picture. But come on members of the Academy, how about a mind-blowing nomination for The New World? Oh well, I'm just thankful that it did'nt take me years to finally watch another newly-realeased great epic masterpiece helmed by once in a blue moon visionary filmmaker.
1. Munich 2. Good Night and Good Luck 3. Capote 4. Syriana 5. Batman Begins 6. The Constant Gardner 7. A History Of Violence 8. Everything Is Illuminated 9. Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbitt 10. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
I would have included "Downfall" at number four, but since it was released in Europe in 2004, I will keep it off the list. If you haven't seen it yet, definitely check it out.
1. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith 2. The New World 3. Sin City 4. Capote 5. Brokeback Mountain 6. The 40 Year Old Virgin 7. Batman Begins 8. 2046 9. The Constant Gardner 10. A History of Violence
Even though a film is actually made the previous year, would it qualify as a this year release since this is when it was released here and available for us to see?
Would Downfall and Layer Cake qualify for a this years top 10 list?
If we're going by the "first non-festival release in the US occured during 2005" criteria (which most people here adhere to), then both films do qualify as 2005 films.
1. Revenge of the Sith 2. Batman Begins 3. Cinderella Man 4. Good Night, and Good Luck 5. The Family Stone 6. Harry Potter 7. Kingdom of Heaven 8. King Kong 9. War of the Worlds 10. Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
1. Downfall 2. The New World 3. Munich 4. Syriana 5. Batman Begins 6. Broken Flowers 7. Layer Cake 8. The Squid&The Whale 9. Kingdom Of Heaven 10.Star Wars Revenge Of The Sith
Thanks to my local Blockbuster, I've seen 2 more great films today, Grizzly Man and The Beat That My Heart Skipped. And here's my Top 7 before watching them (Saraband is up next - hopefully a copy would be available once I return those 2): 1. The New World 2. 2046 3. Brokeback Mountain 4. Downfall 5. Look at Me 6. The Edukators 7. Batman Begins
I would put Grizzly Man just below Downfall but oh boy, it's a tougher decision as to where I would place The Beat That My Heart Skipped (#1? or #2? or #3 or #4?) . It is not only the best French film I've seen for '05 but it is as mesmerizingly unforgettable as Audiard's 2001 masterpiece thriller, Read My Lips (which is one of my best films of '01). Hopefully after Saraband tonight, I would have a complete Top 10.
Hmm, I liked Look At Me and Kings & Queen more than Beat That My Heart Skipped. Didn't think Beat was in a class with Read My Lips.
I wasn't planning on seeing The Edukators; maybe I should go ahead and add it to my list.
Updated to add The New World at #3 or #4. It has some definite problems, especially the last third, but also has probably the single best scene of any film I've seen in '05.
Now up to 75 total 2005 releases with 23 or so more currently in the top 25 of my Netflix queue and Brokeback, Match Point, and a few others still to see at the theater.