1. Guest,
    If you need help getting to know Xenforo, please see our guide here. If you have feedback or questions, please post those here.
    Dismiss Notice

Onkyo 706 Setup menus...

Discussion in 'AV Receivers' started by Livestrong, Apr 21, 2009.

  1. Livestrong

    Livestrong Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having trouble having my receiver stay with one audio setting. I want to set it to PLII for movies, games, as well as my cable box.
    I have a PS3 that I use for DVD/Blu Rays if this helps with anything. Does anyone have any insight?
     
  2. Livestrong

    Livestrong Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    I now have the PLII for movies and music now....I still can't get it for my cable though.......
     
  3. Ed Moxley

    Ed Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,701
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Eastern NC
    Real Name:
    Ed
    If you put tv on a station, set receiver to Pro Logic II, it should stay there as long as you don't change it. If the receiver is set to digital auto, when a dvd is put in, it should automatically detect DD and go to that soundtrack. Same with tv. If an HD channel, or premium movie channel is broadcasting in 5.1, it should automatically detect it, and go back to Pro Logic II, when you're on a regular station. If you're setup in a 7.1 configuration, it will go to Dolby Pro Logic IIx, instead of Dolby Pro Logic II.

    If it doesn't stay there, carefully read your manual again, on the pages it talks about setting memory.
    Good luck!

    Oh, I forgot. How is your cable connected to the receiver?
     
  4. Livestrong

    Livestrong Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Ed, thanks for popping in!

    My cable is connected with 2 cables running to my receiver actually. One is an optical cable for audio, and on my Shaw cable box there's a video connection on the back of it (can't think of what it's called) but I had to get a special adapter with an HDMI connection on one end and whatever the connection is called to my cable box.
     
  5. Ed Moxley

    Ed Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,701
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Eastern NC
    Real Name:
    Ed
    Probably a DVI to HDMI cable?
    All I can say, is to repeat what I said above. I have an Onkyo 805, and what I said above works for me.

    You said you want Pro Logic II for movies, games and cable box. What movies? Movies on premium channels or dvds? With either one of those, I'd want Dolby Digital (real 5.1 surround), instead of Dolby Pro Logic II (simulated surround). The real thing is better. I should say though, that not all premium channels, broadcast all movies in 5.1 surround. But some of them are. Those that aren't, yes, I'd want pro logic for them.

    Is the ps3 connected by HDMI?
    The Onkyo 706 can decode the HD audio formats, found on blu ray movies (Dolby TrueHD and dtsHD Master Audio). With this ability, I hope you're not listening to blu ray movies in Pro Logic II? Regular Dolby Digital and DTS are better than Pro Logic, and Dolby TrueHD and dtsHD are better than regular Dolby Digital and DTS! I'd only use Pro Logic, when the only other choice is stereo............ [​IMG]
     
  6. Livestrong

    Livestrong Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    My PS3 is connected via HDMI. I didn't realize that PLII was simulated surround. When I'm watching cable, the sounds comes in as Dolby Digital which now I know is better than the PLII!! I'm away at work now so I will play around with it more when I get back home.
     
  7. ocjdf

    ocjdf Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is the ps3 connected by HDMI?
    The Onkyo 706 can decode the HD audio formats, found on blu ray movies (Dolby TrueHD and dtsHD Master Audio). With this ability, I hope you're not listening to blu ray movies in Pro Logic II? Regular Dolby Digital and DTS are better than Pro Logic, and Dolby TrueHD and dtsHD are better than regular Dolby Digital and DTS! I'd only use Pro Logic, when the only other choice is stereo............ [​IMG][/quote]


    You mentioned 'If the receiver is set to digital auto' it will automatically detect the best signal. How do I set this? I don't see in the setup menus where I do this.

    Thanks.
     
  8. Ed Moxley

    Ed Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,701
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Eastern NC
    Real Name:
    Ed
    On the front of my 805, there's a button called "Audio Sel" (audio select). If your's has a similar button, you may have to push it a couple of times, or more, until "Auto" shows in receiver's window.
     
  9. ocjdf

    ocjdf Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0

    I don't seem to have this on my 706. The problem I have is that when I play Dolby Digital movies, it plays them as PCM 5.1 in THX Cinema mode. I can't seem to select DD on the receiver. My Blue Ray player is connected to my 706 via hdmi. My TV audio out is set to 'off'. What's strange is if I change my TV Audio out to 'on', I will get a PLII option for a listening mode. Any thoughts?
     
  10. Ed Moxley

    Ed Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,701
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Eastern NC
    Real Name:
    Ed
    Not sure, but maybe THX Cinema mode won't allow it. Try a different mode.
    Also, try "Bitstream" as the output, in the player's setup menus, and see if that makes a difference.
     
  11. ocjdf

    ocjdf Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0

    Yep, setting the Blueray to 'bitstream' did the trick. Thanks!
     

Share This Page