1. Guest,
    If you need help getting to know Xenforo, please see our guide here. If you have feedback or questions, please post those here.
    Dismiss Notice

Not enough inputs

Discussion in 'Beginners, General Questions' started by stev3n340, Dec 29, 2012.

  1. stev3n340

    stev3n340 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, first post here. I'm looking for some advice to complete my home theater system.
    Here's my equipment.
    -Sony Bravia TV
    -TWC Cable Box
    -Xbox 360
    -PS3
    -Sony Surround Sound/Home theater system
    -Apple TV2
    I just received the Apple TV as a gift, and I've ran into a wall. I don't have any more HDMI ports on my tv, and I already have a digital optical wire going from my tv to the home theater system.
    I am thinking I'll have to purchase some sort of HDMI switcher. I have no idea about the audio situation. I'd like everything (cable, gaming, apple tv) to run through the surround sound speakers.
    Any guidance is appreciated.
     
  2. gartronics

    gartronics Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. Brainwasher

    Brainwasher Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2012
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern California
    Real Name:
    Luke
    Reminds me of an 80's movie reference: "need more input". Ha Ha, anyone? Bah, nevermind. :D
     
  4. stev3n340

    stev3n340 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the confirmation about the switcher. And I guess I'm too young for that reference...
    What about the audio situation? Will AppleTV still play through my surround? I feel like I need to have the digital optical wire plugged in AppleTV.
     
  5. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,038
    Likes Received:
    894
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    What kind of surround is this? Cause the last thing(and we've covered this hundreds of times since I've been on the forum) you want to do...with surround sound...
    Is have your TV involved...at all.
     
  6. stev3n340

    stev3n340 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Sony bdv-e370.
    Excuse my ignorance, but why shouldn't I have my tv involved? I have an hdmi and digital optical going from/to my receiver and tv. I want to play everything through my surround sound. And the two sony's work well together.
     
  7. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,038
    Likes Received:
    894
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    Except that ALL of your inputs into the TV are spit out PCM 2.0 to your audio system.
    So, any(not including the TVs own tuner...cause that will be 5.1) external devices are using DPL only.
    -TWC Cable Box (has 5.1 DD, but you can't have it...TV invloved)
    -Xbox 360 (has 5.1 DD, but you can't have it...TV involved)
    -PS3 (has 5.1 DD, but you can't have it...TV involved)
    -Apple TV2 (has 5.1 DD, but you can't have it...TV involved)
    But you could get this...
    http://www.amazon.com/Monoprice-Switcher-Toslink-Digital-Coaxial/dp/B003L14WB8/ref=sr_1_2?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1356817452&sr=1-2&keywords=hdmi+switch+with+audio+output (pretty sure this one lets 5.1 DD out via the toslink...but check the manufacturers website...cause if this one only sends 2.0PCM, which is the same you have now, there are hundreds of these that do pass 5.1DD)
     
  8. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,038
    Likes Received:
    894
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    I about choked on my lunch...
    850W...my @&&
     
  9. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,038
    Likes Received:
    894
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    There is one plus...
    According to one Amazon reviewer, the 370 supports DTS over Toslink(but...you don't get that either...TV involved)
     
  10. stev3n340

    stev3n340 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    So what you're saying is I'd purchase that, and place all hdmi inputs into that and into my tv. Then I'd put the digital optical wire from that to the surround sound? And that actually gives me better sound quality than I had before?
    Why am I losing quality?
     
  11. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,038
    Likes Received:
    894
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    You lose audio quality cause your TV is dumbing down(and it isn't your TV, it is all of them..save maybe .05% of them on the market) the incoming audio and spitting out 2.0 PCM.
    The only thing you can do with 2.0PCM is use Dolby ProLogic.
    If that system really does support DTS via Toslink(not very many "all-in-one" do)...you'll notice a huge difference between DTS content and 2.0PCM DPL.
     
  12. stev3n340

    stev3n340 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    http://reviews.cnet.com/home-theater-systems/sony-bdv-e370/4505-6740_7-34149815.html
    I think it does?
     
  13. stev3n340

    stev3n340 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why do TVs dumb down the audio to PCM? How do I check if my tv is doing that? Bravia kdl-60ex270
     
  14. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,038
    Likes Received:
    894
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    Why do TVs dumb down the audio to PCM?
    Cause they aren't meant to be "the hub"
    How do I check if my tv is doing that?
    The manual. The page where it shows you how to connect a toslink. There is a note telling you what sounds are output...as what. It will say something like...
    Tuner 5.1 DD
    Incoming outputs are 2.0

    Bravia kdl-60ex270
    I'll see if I can find a manual.
    The "PCM output note" is typically in the sidebar/notes as in "not the part you'd readily see"...unless you were looking...
     
  15. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,038
    Likes Received:
    894
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    Currently reading the 32" versions manual...the one Sony.com defaults to on the EX720...(assume you meant 60EX720)
     
  16. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,038
    Likes Received:
    894
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    Finally found something that alludes to why it only spits out 2.0 PCM....it is because it can't digest 5.1 DD...
    "When using HDMI input with Super Audio CD or DVD-Audio, DIGITAL AUDIO OUT (OPTICAL)
    may not provide an audio signal."
     
  17. stev3n340

    stev3n340 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    So what's the best way to go? Still use the hdmi switcher you recommended?
     
  18. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,038
    Likes Received:
    894
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    Well, that depends...
    You "could" buy a whole new AVR/speaker set...
    This will be the "cheapest" alternative I find...
    http://www.accessories4less.com/make-a-store/item/ONKTXSR313/Onkyo-TX-SR313-5.1-Channel-3-D-Ready-Home-Theater-Receiver/1.html
    http://www.amazon.com/Dayton-Theater-Package-Powered-Subwoofer/dp/B001342XI4/ref=sr_1_2?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1356828470&sr=1-2&keywords=dayton+sub-800
    Under $310. Use the PS3 for BD...or pick up a pre-owned BD player for $40-$50.
    If you need 5 HDMI, there are AVR out there. But the above system will trounce what you have now.
    Or, get a HDMI switch that sends 5.1.
     
  19. gartronics

    gartronics Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    "Number 5...........Is Alive!" Short Circuit, what a great 80's movie. Didn't care for the second one as much though.
     
  20. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,038
    Likes Received:
    894
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    Not sure how the second one got off the ground...
     

Share This Page