1. Guest,
    If you need help getting to know Xenforo, please see our guide here. If you have feedback or questions, please post those here.
    Dismiss Notice

New surround system, hdmi throughput question

Discussion in 'Beginners, General Questions' started by RAMBOZOTHECLOWN, Nov 12, 2013.

  1. RAMBOZOTHECLOWN

    RAMBOZOTHECLOWN Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    What is the advantage of running my cable, PS3, and blu ray player through the reciever/amp via hdmi, instead of straight into my television, and then just running optical to the reciever/amplifier? Will there be a delay, or synch issue? Also if I run my PS3 through the reciever/amp will this create even more input lag?
     
  2. Al.Anderson

    Al.Anderson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Messages:
    2,465
    Likes Received:
    56
    Real Name:
    Al
    The best connection approach is to run through the receiver.

    99 times out of 100, when you run through the TV, the TV only outputs stereo through the optical. (Except for it's own tuner signal.) So you lose any surround sound.

    Synchronization issues can occur with both techniques, but receivers often have adjustment capabilities. Most TV's do not.
     
  3. RAMBOZOTHECLOWN

    RAMBOZOTHECLOWN Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hmmm. Guess I need to do some research on my tv. How about the PS3 input lag question? I put my TV into game mode to avoid processes that would cause more input lag, so you can understand why I would be concerned about running it through a possibly unnecessary component. I really appreciate your help.
     
  4. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,038
    Likes Received:
    894
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    If you have a plasma TV. There is never lag.Guessing though, You bought a LCD.
     
  5. RAMBOZOTHECLOWN

    RAMBOZOTHECLOWN Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Actually I do have a plasma, Samsung smart 3D tv model pn51e550.
     
  6. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,038
    Likes Received:
    894
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    Then you won't have lag problems.
     
  7. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,038
    Likes Received:
    894
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    However, no your TV does not pass 5.1 from incoming HDMI. But your AVR shouldn't introduce any lag(Why would it?).I play Wii connected component converted to HDMI with an Onkyo. Never have lag problems.
     
  8. RAMBOZOTHECLOWN

    RAMBOZOTHECLOWN Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Didn't know if there was some extra processing going on in my home theatre reciever. Gotta stay twitchy for my COD. :)
     
  9. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,038
    Likes Received:
    894
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    The AVR should have a "through" mode. Set it there for gaming. (some AVR have input specific settings...meaning whatever you connect the PS3 to...the other two HDMI settings have nothing to do with the one for the PS3)

    What AVR is it?

    If it does scale...that is what I'm saying to set "through".
     
  10. RAMBOZOTHECLOWN

    RAMBOZOTHECLOWN Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    It's a boxed job Sony HT-SS2300.
     
  11. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,038
    Likes Received:
    894
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    The included AVR with that system should not mess with gaming speed. Since it doesn't decode, you need the PS3 and BD player to decode and pass PCM. The "product blurb" doesn't say if it can handle LPCM.
     
  12. RAMBOZOTHECLOWN

    RAMBOZOTHECLOWN Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Lossless?
     
  13. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,038
    Likes Received:
    894
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    Yeah lossless. Have no idea if you can choose the lossless track on a BD. IF not, you'll have to choose the basic DD or DTS.

    Depends if the AFD mode(essentially..."absence of doing anything" mode) can accept LPCM.
     

Share This Page