1. Guest,
    If you need help getting to know Xenforo, please see our guide here. If you have feedback or questions, please post those here.
    Dismiss Notice

New Infocus X1: Getting Everything to Work

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Mathew Shelby, Mar 20, 2003.

  1. Mathew Shelby

    Mathew Shelby Second Unit

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Pretty much self-explanatory...looking for opinions on best setup and best GAF (Girlfriend Acceptance Factor) and EOU (Ease of Use). I have the following:

    Infocus X1
    Toshiba SD 3750 Progressive Scan
    Harman Kardon AVR525
    Sony Playstation 2
    Motorola Digital Cable Box (w/ Upgrades S-Video)
    3m SilverSerpent Component Cables
    Sony AVM3000
    7.1 Polk Audio System

    I know I need a VGA/Component breakout cable to make the progressive scan work. The Infocus guy was trying to sell me Component to VESA adaptor for $10. What does this do?

    If I use this adaptor will I be able to use my existing component cables? How do I hook up the PS2?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Max Leung

    Max Leung Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2000
    Messages:
    4,612
    Likes Received:
    0
    Component to VESA adapter? Never heard of it!

    I use a VGA-to-BNC breakout cable, and 3 component to BNC adapters to attach to the BNC side. This allows me to hook up my Xbox and my DVD player to my NEC LT240 projector.
     
  3. Doug_H

    Doug_H Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2000
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I recall correctly the x1uses a special cable that almost looks like an s-video cable. It isn't though. It can run the Component and S-video source via the single input. I suspect that is the cable he is trying to sell you.

    Just a guess though.
     
  4. Mathew Shelby

    Mathew Shelby Second Unit

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've heard from several people that you can only the VGA output is the only one for progressive scan. The s video output will only allow interlaced material.
     
  5. LaMarcus

    LaMarcus Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,620
    Likes Received:
    0
    Matt you have the same dvd player I have. I'm really curious to hear how well the picture looks using your projector. For when I get mine I will be going straight from the dvd player as well.
     
  6. Doug_H

    Doug_H Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2000
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    0
    The X-1 doesn't have an s-video input but instead has an input that looks very much like one. The cable you run into that input accepts both Component and s-video.

    In other words you plug your component into this special cable and then into this odd input. It will accept the progressive via your component output on the DVD player.
     
  7. TanT

    TanT Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's not true, there is a S-Video input on the X1. This S-Video input accepts intelaced signal only. The X1 shipped with this special adapter to convert Component to S-Video but this will only work with Interlaced signal.

    Any progressive signal will have to go through the VGA input.
     
  8. Mathew Shelby

    Mathew Shelby Second Unit

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    TanT (or anyone else),
    How would this work (until the VGA breakout cable arrives) could I hook up my progressive scan DVD player with the included S-video to component adaptor but set the output on the DVD player as interlaced instead of progressive scan?
     
  9. TanT

    TanT Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    That would work [​IMG]
     
  10. Max Leung

    Max Leung Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2000
    Messages:
    4,612
    Likes Received:
    0
  11. GabrielleG

    GabrielleG Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2002
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tan T is correct. I have my X1 hooked up using a S-video cable to my receiver. It does not have component inputs which may be where the confusion lies. The PJ comes with an adapter that will allow you to convert your component cables to Svideo. I however, didn't notice any PQ difference. Mathew you are lucky to have the Motorola box with S Video capabilities. Mine doesn't and it is my ONE complaint about my system.

    Gabrielle
     

Share This Page