1. Guest,
    If you need help getting to know Xenforo, please see our guide here. If you have feedback or questions, please post those here.
    Dismiss Notice

My new Proscan 38000 and direct TV

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Jim Carr, Dec 31, 2001.

  1. Jim Carr

    Jim Carr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys! I already have Direct TV and the normal dish.. when I get this TV, I won't have any HDTV channels just yet will I? What do I need to do.. just buy the elliptical dish?

    Replace my old normal dish and the new HDTV channels just appear? Sorry for my ignorance.. I'm new to all this.

    Thanks guys!

    Jim
     
  2. Robert_J

    Robert_J Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,264
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
     
  3. Jim Carr

    Jim Carr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Robert, thanks alot for the response! So, just get another 18" dish (like the one I have now) and an AB switch type thing? The tv does have the HD tuner built in so those 2 new channels will just "appear" ?
    If I got the elliptical dish.. I would need just the one dish? I wouldn't need to call Direct TV for anything? Just switch dish, point and find tune and I'm in business?
    Do I also still need the rabbit ears from radio shack for the OTA digital channels or will the other dish/elliptical dish pick those up?
    thanks for all your help!!
    [​IMG]
    Jim
     
  4. Robert_J

    Robert_J Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,264
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
     
  5. Jim Carr

    Jim Carr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Robert, you have been a great help!
    Ok so I havn't decided on which dish to use but by your suggestions I'll probabably go with another dish (If I can convince the wife to put another up [​IMG] ) and use the mulitswitch.
    But if I do that.... how to I hook it up? I mean.. do I hook that dish and the original dish up to the multiswitch, and then hook the multiswtich to my receiver?
    Whereas if I used the eliptical dish I just need the one connection to the receiver? Or do you still need the multiswitch?
    thanks alot Robert.. sorry for all the questions. I pick up my HDTV today I'm so psyched!!!! [​IMG]
     
  6. Jim Carr

    Jim Carr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  7. Robert_J

    Robert_J Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,264
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    Yes, I am talking about the different signal strengths for each satellite position. The dish pointing screen on every DirecTV+ receiver allows you to check the signal strength of each satellite.

    I aimed my dish using the 101 satellite signal. I peaked it at 91 on the meter. I switched the receiver to check the strength of 119 and it was about 84. That was enough. If I had tried to fine tune the 119 signal, I would have lowered my 101 signal.

    -Robert
     

Share This Page