1. Guest,
    If you need help getting to know Xenforo, please see our guide here. If you have feedback or questions, please post those here.
    Dismiss Notice

Looping USB video?

Discussion in 'Displays' started by cwoodruffcoates, Feb 8, 2013.

  1. cwoodruffcoates

    cwoodruffcoates New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello everyone. I'm a graduate student at the University of Arizona School of Art, and looking into buying some 26 - 32 inch LED / LCD TVs for my thesis. My thesis involves looping video that must be seamless. In other words, you cannot tell when the video starts or ends. I am aware that TVs with built in DVD players can do this, however, I desire 1080 X 1920 quality, so I think I am going with a TV with a USB hookup. Does anyone know of a Flat screen TV that can loop video files on USB, or play long ( 8 hours ) video files from a USB drive? Thank you, I'm looking forward to responses! As soon as I am out of graduate school, I'm investing in a larger HD TV so I can once again return to film addiction. Cheers, Charles.
     
  2. Sam Posten

    Sam Posten Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 1997
    Messages:
    19,948
    Likes Received:
    1,573
    Location:
    Aberdeen, MD & Navesink, NJ
    Real Name:
    Sam Posten
    That's kind of a humdinger! Might be easier to put a cheap PC or a Roku/Apple TV kind of device on loop than to hope the TV will do it itself.
     
  3. Sam Posten

    Sam Posten Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 1997
    Messages:
    19,948
    Likes Received:
    1,573
    Location:
    Aberdeen, MD & Navesink, NJ
    Real Name:
    Sam Posten
    Also, even with devices like that, I bet it is going to be very easy to see the seams. They take a bit to reset and restart in my previous experience.
     
  4. charlesDean

    charlesDean New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, I would just pick up a samsung TV with USB, they will loop just fine and you can always add a computer later on, but no real point with what you are looking to do now.
     

Share This Page