1. Guest,
    If you need help getting to know Xenforo, please see our guide here. If you have feedback or questions, please post those here.
    Dismiss Notice

LG BD670 won't play 3D Bluray..HELP!

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Winman42, Mar 22, 2012.

  1. Winman42

    Winman42 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey everyone. I'm having a hell of a time with my LG BD670. It wont play most of my 3D bluray discs. Apparently the player doesn't see
    that it's connected to a 3D television. I have twelve 3D bluray discs, but only 3 of them will play: Conan, Priest, and Resident Evil Afterlife.
    The others all give me an error that the player is not connected to a 3D TV, which it is. The tv is a Samsung PN50 C 680
    I had this issue originally with Captain America, and LG told me to 'reset' the unit, which did NOT work. Any help would be appreciated, if someone else
    has experienced this issue.
    The LG unit is connected to the tv via HDMI, but it goes thru an HDMI splitter.
    Winston
     
  2. Winman42

    Winman42 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well, I think I figured out the problem. My BD signal was going out of the LG unit via HDMI, into an HDMI switch box, and then to my receiver.
    So the video and audio was going to my ONKYO receiver via the single HDMI connection.
    I just ran the HDMI direct from the LG Bluray unit into the tv, and the discs all work now. So I guess for 'some' of the discs, the HDMI switch box is preventing the bluray unit from sensing the 3D capable tv. Looks like i'll need a different switch box at the least.
    Winston
     
  3. Jason Charlton

    Jason Charlton Ambassador

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    3,403
    Likes Received:
    317
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    Real Name:
    Jason Charlton
    Winston,

    It's really too bad all 3D Blu-Ray players didn't include two HDMI outputs from the get-go. For so many folks, being forced to upgrade their receiver to one that supports 3D in order to get 3D video AND lossless audio is a big drawback.

    IMO, it's just another way the whole 3D thing wasn't very well thought out by equipment manufacturers.

    Regardless, I hope you're enjoying your system. Thanks for following up with the solution/workaround!
     
  4. Winman42

    Winman42 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah, this kinda sucks. What i did last night was plug the bluray output direct into the tv, start the film, then switch it back to the hdmi switcher, and it still worked.
    So if I want to switch cables on the fly each time, i'm set. HAHA
    What I can't figure out is why do 4 of my 12 3D Bluray discs work fine with the switcher setup, but the other 8 don't? Is there something on some of the discs that makes the Bluray player check
    for a 3D compatible disc?
    Weird, and confusing.
    Winston
     
  5. ddeerr

    ddeerr New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    good[​IMG]
     
  6. megancheung

    megancheung Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    the same... in boardreader...
     
  7. megancheung

    megancheung Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    the same...in boardreader...
     
  8. Winman42

    Winman42 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Wow, I thought I had this issue sorted, but now it's happening on regular Bluray discs. Tried to watch MIB, and the tv would not sense a signal.
    I had to feed the tv a signal direct from the LG bluray unit. This is nuts. I'm thining maybe its the Monoprice splitter that is not sending the signal.
     
  9. Stephen_J_H

    Stephen_J_H All Things Film Junkie
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,557
    Likes Received:
    399
    Location:
    North of the 49th
    Real Name:
    Stephen J. Hill
    I would've chalked it up to the fact that the discs you've named are flagged for both 2D and 3D playback, except that only two out of 3 are. Weird.
     
  10. Steve Tannehill

    Steve Tannehill Ambassador

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 1997
    Messages:
    5,550
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    DFW
    Real Name:
    Steve Tannehill
    I am not impressed with my Monoprice HDMI switcher. It would not work with my Apple TV hooked up to it, and would only work with the PS3 hooked up to a certain port. Very flakey.
     
  11. Winman42

    Winman42 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well, I might have to look at the switcher as well. I'm just confused because all my other components work fine, except the bluray unit. I originally thought it was a problem with 3D discs, but now it's acting up on newer 2D films. Makes me wonder if there is some new copy protection that is not being sent over the HDMI cables or this switcher.
    Win
     
  12. Jason Charlton

    Jason Charlton Ambassador

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    3,403
    Likes Received:
    317
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    Real Name:
    Jason Charlton
    There was a firmware update for your player dated 4.10.12.

    Link is here.

    Give that a try and see if it helps.
     
  13. Stephen_J_H

    Stephen_J_H All Things Film Junkie
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,557
    Likes Received:
    399
    Location:
    North of the 49th
    Real Name:
    Stephen J. Hill
    After that, try running your 3D BD player through your receiver and not the switch. If the problem goes away, you'll know where your weak link lies.
     
  14. dcrghujuikhjd

    dcrghujuikhjd Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
  15. ed5150

    ed5150 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried something similar with my Sony STR DH710 with the update and I was informed that another issue is all devices connected to the receiver must be 3D enabled (including cable or satellite). I am hoping changing the HDMI cable to a high speed cable will correct this as I cannot find any 3d setting on the Verizon Fios box.
     

Share This Page