1. Guest,
    If you need help getting to know Xenforo, please see our guide here. If you have feedback or questions, please post those here.
    Dismiss Notice

is Cable-TV amplifier required?

Discussion in 'Displays' started by kumar, May 21, 2004.

  1. kumar

    kumar Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a cable pre wired in my house to all the rooms.
    The home run gets split into 6 way to different rooms.
    By adding a Cable-TV amplifier would I be able to see difference in the cable programming and HD programming?

    Do I have to applify the home run or do I have to amplify each of the room?

    What do most of the people here with cable prewired do?

    Thanks
     
  2. Robert Fellows

    Robert Fellows Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2000
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    The use of an amplifier depends on your signal strength. A bad signal in will only be a bad signal out of the amplifier.

    If you get an amplifier, put it as close to where the cable enters the house, to amplify all of the lines simultaneously.
     
  3. kumar

    kumar Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    My signal strength is not bad at all, so If I add an amplifier would I still see a difference? Is it worth spending whatever the $$ is?
     
  4. Gene Severn

    Gene Severn Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 1999
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    An amplifier would definately help overcome the loss thru the 6 way splitter. Make sure the amp and splitter have at least 1 GHz. bandwidth. Where my cable comes into my house I have a 2 way splitter. On leg goes to my cable modem. The other leg goes to the amp. The output of the amp goes to an 8 way splitter. My amp is made by Channel-Plus. HDTV looks awesome on my Mist 48" widescreen!!!
     
  5. kumar

    kumar Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gene,
    Your posting is encouraging. Could you tell me the model no of the Channel-Plus that you are using. Also, did you see much of improvements in the quality of regular transmission apart from HD and Digital cable transmissions?
     
  6. kumar

    kumar Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you get to see difference in the SD Transmission?
    I do see grains in them... is that normal for a cable tranmission?
    Apparently a friend of mine who has Dishnet, their channels (for eg USA) is not bad.... where as the same channel for me in my TV is with grains....

    any idea?
     

Share This Page