1. Guest,
    If you need help getting to know Xenforo, please see our guide here. If you have feedback or questions, please post those here.
    Dismiss Notice

Hard Drive install question...

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Richard Travale, Apr 2, 2003.

  1. Richard Travale

    Richard Travale Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2001
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    The Island, Canada
    Real Name:
    Rich Travale
    Hey Kids, I just bought a new hard drive for my comp. It is a Western Digital 60G model. Anyway, THe hard drive I had before was a generic disc type 47(this is exactly what the system info read). Anyway, there were instruction with the WD as to what jumper settings made the drive a single, master, or slave. Well, I tried using it as a master and a slave but both times it was not recognized and then I realized, hey, I have to change the jumpers on the other drive. So, my question is, where would I find out what the jumpers must be set at to make the older drive a slave to my new WD and will having the older, slower and smaller drive as a slave affect the performance of my new WD?
    Right now I have the new WD installed and have installed all of my software and am running that with the other HD just sitting in there taking up space.
     
  2. Walter Kittel

    Walter Kittel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 1998
    Messages:
    5,372
    Likes Received:
    467
  3. Richard Travale

    Richard Travale Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2001
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    The Island, Canada
    Real Name:
    Rich Travale
    Thanks for the link Walter. My only problem is that my system is a Cicero system and they do not list the manufacturer of their components. I guess I'll just sell the thing for a few bucks. It's not like there's any information that I really need that I did not already back up.
     
  4. Rob Gillespie

    Rob Gillespie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 1998
    Messages:
    3,636
    Likes Received:
    5
    If you have the WD up and running then I would just play around with the jumper setting on the old drive and see how you get on. Try it in a different position, boot and go straight into the BIOS - you should be able to see each drive on the two IDE channels and therefore will be able to tell what position they're in.

    Really though, if you want to run both HDs, you may be better off with each being the master drive on different IDE channels. Any disk-to-disk activity is going run a bit faster than if they're both on the same channel.
     
  5. Tekara

    Tekara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    0
    your best bet for finding out the hardrive manufacturer is on the hardrive itself. there should be some kind of manufacturer's ID or serial number on it that may be able to give you a lead on to where to go.

    I will second having each hardrive on it's own channel. That would save a lot of pain and improve overall performance of the system. if you have CD-rom's you can pick up a inexpensive pci card to give you more IDE channels.
     
  6. Richard Travale

    Richard Travale Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2001
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    The Island, Canada
    Real Name:
    Rich Travale
    Thanks for the tips guys. I will look into adding the PCI connector card and then run the 2nd HD on a different IDE channel.
     
  7. Rob Gillespie

    Rob Gillespie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 1998
    Messages:
    3,636
    Likes Received:
    5
    Richard, what other IDE devices are you using?
     
  8. David_N

    David_N Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    The other thing is, if your using an older computer, you may need to check around for a BIOS update. I know when I added a 40GB HDD to my P2 computer, my motherboard didn't reconize it until the BIOS upgrade was run.

    Hope this helps,
    David N
     
  9. Richard Travale

    Richard Travale Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2001
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    The Island, Canada
    Real Name:
    Rich Travale
     
  10. David_N

    David_N Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    First you have to find out what make/model motherboard you have. If you have all your documentation to your PC parts you can find the type there also sometimes it is printed on the board itself in big BOLD LETTERS/NUMBERS(like A7N8X which is one of Asus's boards or D845GEBV2 which is an Intel motherboard).

    Then go to the manufacture's website. Look for an update to your board and download it. Run the BIOS Flash according to the instructions provided in the readme or on the website. (Most require you to boot from a floppy)

    The following lists links to many motherboard manufactures:
    http://www.driverzone.com/bios.html

    The following is a link to a motherboard/bios information program:
    http://www.motherboards.org/moboidto...?filter=biosid
    Click on the BIOS Wizard link and run that.
     

Share This Page