Arman
Screenwriter
- Joined
- Jan 10, 2003
- Messages
- 1,625
I love great short full-feature length films ! Some of my favorite shortest great(est) classic films I've seen mostly last year (or just few days ago):
Bronenosets Potyomkin (Battleship Potemkin) - USA ver.:66 min, 1925, Eisenstein/Aleksandrov
Kabinett des Doktor Caligari, Das (Cabinet of Dr. Caligari - 67 min, 1920, Wiene
The Gold Rush - USA:72 min (1942 re-issue), 1925, Chaplin
Pickpocket - 75 min, 1959, Bresson
Rope - 80 min, 1948, Hitchcock
Nosferatu, eine Symphonie des Grauens (Nosferatu, a Symphony of Horror) - 81 min, 1922, Murnau
elephant - 81 min, 2003, Van Sant
A nous la liberte - USA:83 min (re-release), 1931, Clair
Dames du Bois de Boulogne, Les (Ladies of the Bois de Boulogne, The) - 84 min, 1945, Bresson
Vivre sa vie(My Life to Live) - 85 min, 1962, Godard
L' Argent (Money) - 85 min, 1983, Bresson
Brief Encounter - 86 min, 1945, Lean
The 39 Steps - 86, 1935, Hitchcock
Tonari no Totoro (My Neighbor Totoro) - 86 min, 1988, Miyazaki
Paths of glory - 87 min, 1957, Kubrick
À bout de souffle (Breathless) - 87 min, 1960, Godard
City Lights - 87 min, 1931, Chaplin
Modern Times - 87, 1936, Chaplin
The Magnificent Ambersons, - 88 min, 1942, Welles
Rashomon - 88 min, 1950, Kurosawa
Raising Victor Vargas - 88 min, 2003, Sollett
Fury - 90 min, 1936, Lang
Baisers volés (Stolen Kisses) - 90 min, 1968, Truffaut
Broken Blossoms - 90 min, 1919, Griffith
Little over 90 min!
Smultronstället (Wild Strawberries) - 91 min, 1957, Bergman
Umberto D. - 91 min, 1952, De Sica
Radio Inside - 91 min, 1994, Bell
His Girl Friday - 92 min, 1940, Hawks
Ladri di biciclette (The Bicycle Thief) - 93 min, 1948, De Sica
Hotaru no haka (Grave of the Fireflies) - 93 min, 1988, Takahata
Ying xiong (Hero) - China ver.:93 min, 2002, Zhang
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb - 93 min, 1964, Kubrick
Ángel exterminador, El (Exterminating Angel) - 95 min, 1962, Bunuel
Ta'm e guilass (A Taste of Cherry) - 95 min, 1997, Kiarostami
Heaven - 96 min, 2002, Tykwer
The Lady Vanishes - 97 min, 1938, Hitchcock
The Lady Eve - 97 min, 1941, Sturges
Very good and probably will be regarded as great someday (IMHO, they are great films):
Manito - 78, 2003, Eason
Phone Booth - 81 min, 2003, Schumacher
Vendredi soir (Friday Night) - 90 min, 2003, Denis
Waking Ned - 91 min, 1998, Jones
Blue Car - 96 min, 2003, Moncrieff
The Virgin Suicides - 97, 1999, S. Coppola
Most people said these are great but IMHO, they are very good but not great:
High Noon - 81 min, 1952, Zinnemann
Vredens dag (Day of Wrath) - Germany ver. 93 min, 1943, Dreyer
Bronenosets Potyomkin (Battleship Potemkin) - USA ver.:66 min, 1925, Eisenstein/Aleksandrov
Kabinett des Doktor Caligari, Das (Cabinet of Dr. Caligari - 67 min, 1920, Wiene
The Gold Rush - USA:72 min (1942 re-issue), 1925, Chaplin
Pickpocket - 75 min, 1959, Bresson
Rope - 80 min, 1948, Hitchcock
Nosferatu, eine Symphonie des Grauens (Nosferatu, a Symphony of Horror) - 81 min, 1922, Murnau
elephant - 81 min, 2003, Van Sant
A nous la liberte - USA:83 min (re-release), 1931, Clair
Dames du Bois de Boulogne, Les (Ladies of the Bois de Boulogne, The) - 84 min, 1945, Bresson
Vivre sa vie(My Life to Live) - 85 min, 1962, Godard
L' Argent (Money) - 85 min, 1983, Bresson
Brief Encounter - 86 min, 1945, Lean
The 39 Steps - 86, 1935, Hitchcock
Tonari no Totoro (My Neighbor Totoro) - 86 min, 1988, Miyazaki
Paths of glory - 87 min, 1957, Kubrick
À bout de souffle (Breathless) - 87 min, 1960, Godard
City Lights - 87 min, 1931, Chaplin
Modern Times - 87, 1936, Chaplin
The Magnificent Ambersons, - 88 min, 1942, Welles
Rashomon - 88 min, 1950, Kurosawa
Raising Victor Vargas - 88 min, 2003, Sollett
Fury - 90 min, 1936, Lang
Baisers volés (Stolen Kisses) - 90 min, 1968, Truffaut
Broken Blossoms - 90 min, 1919, Griffith
Little over 90 min!
Smultronstället (Wild Strawberries) - 91 min, 1957, Bergman
Umberto D. - 91 min, 1952, De Sica
Radio Inside - 91 min, 1994, Bell
His Girl Friday - 92 min, 1940, Hawks
Ladri di biciclette (The Bicycle Thief) - 93 min, 1948, De Sica
Hotaru no haka (Grave of the Fireflies) - 93 min, 1988, Takahata
Ying xiong (Hero) - China ver.:93 min, 2002, Zhang
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb - 93 min, 1964, Kubrick
Ángel exterminador, El (Exterminating Angel) - 95 min, 1962, Bunuel
Ta'm e guilass (A Taste of Cherry) - 95 min, 1997, Kiarostami
Heaven - 96 min, 2002, Tykwer
The Lady Vanishes - 97 min, 1938, Hitchcock
The Lady Eve - 97 min, 1941, Sturges
Very good and probably will be regarded as great someday (IMHO, they are great films):
Manito - 78, 2003, Eason
Phone Booth - 81 min, 2003, Schumacher
Vendredi soir (Friday Night) - 90 min, 2003, Denis
Waking Ned - 91 min, 1998, Jones
Blue Car - 96 min, 2003, Moncrieff
The Virgin Suicides - 97, 1999, S. Coppola
Most people said these are great but IMHO, they are very good but not great:
High Noon - 81 min, 1952, Zinnemann
Vredens dag (Day of Wrath) - Germany ver. 93 min, 1943, Dreyer