1. Guest,
    If you need help getting to know Xenforo, please see our guide here. If you have feedback or questions, please post those here.
    Dismiss Notice

Gran Turismo 4 Problems

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by patrick gans, Mar 22, 2005.

  1. patrick gans

    patrick gans Auditioning

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just purchased an InFocus 4805 and Gran Turismo and I am having some problems with the resolution. It works fine in 480p, but when I switch to 1080i the screen become garbled. Does anyone have any solution or comments on this? I know that the 4805 is not true HD but it can accept that input and downscale. Thanks for any input.

    Patrick
     
  2. Brian_D

    Brian_D Agent

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure if this is the answer to your problem, but I believe that gt4 only outputs 1080i during the actual race. On the menu's and other screens it's 480.
     
  3. patrick gans

    patrick gans Auditioning

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the help. I should have included that. I believe when you switch video modes on GT4 it temporarily switches to 1080i to see if you can display it. That switching all of the time is annoying though, everytime you go in/out of a race it takes a sec or two for the projector to re-aquire the signal.

    Any other suggestions?
     
  4. JasonGabler

    JasonGabler Auditioning

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    You got problems? Try doing this with an Infocus X1, grrrr! The s-video component in only takes 480i and the VESA component in only takes 480p, 720p and 1080i. There's no crossover! So if I want to use anything greater than 480i with GT4 on my X1, I have to switch cables back and forth all the time [​IMG]

    jason
     
  5. patrick gans

    patrick gans Auditioning

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Damn, that makes my problems seem like nothing. I still haven't gotten it to work, although I haven't tried since I updated the firmware on the 4805. I'll have to mess around with screen format settings some more.
     

Share This Page