john davies
Stunt Coordinator
- Joined
- Feb 18, 2003
- Messages
- 122
Films that i think are well suited for Xmas (some cos they're specifically set in the festive season, others cos they're wintry/ warming/ magical/ romantic/ good for a wallow). Hope this gives some ideas for prezzies, viewing.
In no particular order;
Letter from an Unknown Woman (Ophuls, 1948)
Fanny and Alexander (Bergman, 1983)- Sweden
Babette's Feast (Axel, 1987)- Denmark
The Nightmare before Xmas (Selick, 1993)
The Magnificent Ambersons (Welles, 1942)
The Age of Innocence (Scorsese, 1993)
Some Like it Hot (Wilder, 1959)
Sunrise (Murnau, 1927)
Swing Time (Stevens, 1936)
It's a Wonderful Life (Capra, 1946)
Doctor Zhivago (Lean, 1965)
The Gold Rush (Chaplin, 1925)
Groundhog Day (Ramis, 1993)
The Shining (Kubrick, 1980)
The Apartment (Wilder, 1960)
Singin in the Rain (Donen, Kelly, 1952)
Beauty and the Beast (Cocteau, 1946)- France
Raise the Red Lantern (Zhang Yimou, 1991)- China
My Night with Maud (Rohmer, 1968)- France
Fantasia (Disney, 1940)
Lola Montes (Ophuls, 1955)- France
Babe (Noonan, 1995)
Toy Story (Lasseter, 1995)
Les Enfants du Paradis (Carné, 1945)- France
The Thief of Bagdad (Berger, Powell, Whelan, 1940)
Alexander Nevsky (Eisenstein, 1938)- Soviet
The Scarlet Empress (Von Sternberg, 1934)
Miracle on 34th Street (Seaton, 1947)
The Claim (Winterbottom, 2000)
Kwaidan (Kobayashi, 1964)- Japan
The Wizard of Oz (Fleming, 1939)
Any other recommendations?
In no particular order;
Letter from an Unknown Woman (Ophuls, 1948)
Fanny and Alexander (Bergman, 1983)- Sweden
Babette's Feast (Axel, 1987)- Denmark
The Nightmare before Xmas (Selick, 1993)
The Magnificent Ambersons (Welles, 1942)
The Age of Innocence (Scorsese, 1993)
Some Like it Hot (Wilder, 1959)
Sunrise (Murnau, 1927)
Swing Time (Stevens, 1936)
It's a Wonderful Life (Capra, 1946)
Doctor Zhivago (Lean, 1965)
The Gold Rush (Chaplin, 1925)
Groundhog Day (Ramis, 1993)
The Shining (Kubrick, 1980)
The Apartment (Wilder, 1960)
Singin in the Rain (Donen, Kelly, 1952)
Beauty and the Beast (Cocteau, 1946)- France
Raise the Red Lantern (Zhang Yimou, 1991)- China
My Night with Maud (Rohmer, 1968)- France
Fantasia (Disney, 1940)
Lola Montes (Ophuls, 1955)- France
Babe (Noonan, 1995)
Toy Story (Lasseter, 1995)
Les Enfants du Paradis (Carné, 1945)- France
The Thief of Bagdad (Berger, Powell, Whelan, 1940)
Alexander Nevsky (Eisenstein, 1938)- Soviet
The Scarlet Empress (Von Sternberg, 1934)
Miracle on 34th Street (Seaton, 1947)
The Claim (Winterbottom, 2000)
Kwaidan (Kobayashi, 1964)- Japan
The Wizard of Oz (Fleming, 1939)
Any other recommendations?