1. Guest,
    If you need help getting to know Xenforo, please see our guide here. If you have feedback or questions, please post those here.
    Dismiss Notice

Drive Cloning

Discussion in 'Apple' started by don monteith, Jun 24, 2009.

  1. don monteith

    don monteith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an iMAC that I just finished reloading. I have all my apps installed and it is just the way I like it. I also have a MacBook Pro that I would like to reload for various reasons. Is there a way that I could clone my iMAC drive and load that onto my MacBook Pro? I really don't want to go through the trouble of loading all my apps again onto the MacBook Pro.
     
  2. Shane D

    Shane D Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2001
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just used super duper to make a image of my minis boot up drive as a 'clean' starting point in case i mess something up. You should be able just use that to make a disk image of your imac, save that to a external, then boot up off your dvd on the lap top and go into disk utility and do a restore from disk image.

    I've never tried this so im not sure how easily it will work. I do have a old g4 that im having issues with since i went to 10.5 and i think i still have a image of 10.4 so im gonna try this myself maybe tonight. (the main issue is i lose my dvd drive half the time and there is a dvd stuck in there right now).

    oh i assume your imac is a intel one also, intel to intel should work. never try ppc to intel cause that will just make a bad install.
     
  3. don monteith

    don monteith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the info. I will try that. And yes, both are intel Macs.
     
  4. Ronald Epstein

    Ronald Epstein Administrator
    Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    44,718
    Likes Received:
    3,681
    Real Name:
    Ronald Epstein
    This is a very interesting question as it mostly falls within the
    lines of what I need to do.

    I am about to purchase a new MBP.

    I want to transfer everything off of my older MBP onto the new
    one so that all the programs work right off the bat without having
    any reinstalls.

    The problem is, I think if I simply use SUPERDUPER or a CLONING
    software to copy from one to the other, I may be overwriting critical
    system files that identify the one MBP from the other?

    Should I be concerned about this?
     
  5. Shane D

    Shane D Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2001
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    0
    it is possible that the new books have some things installed that the older one doesnt for specific hardware. Have you ever tried the migration assistant? im not sure what all you can tell it to copy.
     
  6. Sam Posten

    Sam Posten Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 1997
    Messages:
    19,980
    Likes Received:
    1,589
    Location:
    Aberdeen, MD & Navesink, NJ
    Real Name:
    Sam Posten
    Right, use Migration Assistant and Carbon Copy Cloner.
     
  7. Shane D

    Shane D Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2001
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    0
    super duper is basically carbon cloner for leopard i believe. i think the carbon guy quit updating just before leopard came out
     
  8. Ronald Epstein

    Ronald Epstein Administrator
    Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    44,718
    Likes Received:
    3,681
    Real Name:
    Ronald Epstein
    First of all, thank you for the responses.

    I think SUPERDUPER is a cloner software as it copies your entire
    drive structure to an external and then back onto your Mac exactly
    as it was.

    The problem, as I see, it, is that there are certain drivers and such
    on a new 17" MBP that differentiate itself from say an older 15" MBP.

    The 17" has finger gestures on the trackpad. Also probably drivers
    that are inherent of the system itself.

    If I were to simply CLONE my 15" drive to the 17" I have a feeling
    that I would do more harm than good.

    Regarding Migration Assistant....

    This idea was actually brought up many times before to me. Not
    sure how this works, but does anyone know if I can successfully
    migrate EVERY program over to the new computer as well as my
    email messages, etc.? How effective a transfer tool is it?
     
  9. Shane D

    Shane D Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2001
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    0
    i just launched the migration assistant program here at work and in its list of info it copies says:

    user accounts
    applications
    network and computer settings
    files
    volumes

    i can't go past the first screen here cause im locked out, but i think that may be all you need to do once you get the new one and im sure it will work over a network
     
  10. Ronald Epstein

    Ronald Epstein Administrator
    Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    44,718
    Likes Received:
    3,681
    Real Name:
    Ronald Epstein
    Shane,

    Thank you for this.

    Question: Is Migration Assistant one of the first thing that pops up
    when you turn on a computer for the first time or do I need to go
    digging into Utilities to find it?

    I suppose the best thing to do is to backup the older 15" to an
    external drive and point the 17" Migration Assistant to it?
     
  11. Sam Posten

    Sam Posten Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 1997
    Messages:
    19,980
    Likes Received:
    1,589
    Location:
    Aberdeen, MD & Navesink, NJ
    Real Name:
    Sam Posten
  12. Shane D

    Shane D Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2001
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    0
    when i started up my new mini friday night the assistant popped right up and asked me if i wanted to do that. I chose no cause i wanted a clean start away from my 8 year old g4. At that point if your old lap top is on the network at the same time (i'd hardwire both to just be safe) you should be able to direct the assistant to it.

    If it doesnt start up, you can also dig into applications, utilities and then launch the assitant from there.

    It can't hurt to just try it and run it. if it messes up the worst thing you have to do is put in your restore disk to the new machine and reinstall everything. I ended up doing that 3 times saturday on my mini
     
  13. Shane D

    Shane D Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2001
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    0
    friend of mine who does this for a living emailed me this:

    'You can clone the old and apply to the new as long as the image from
    the old one has at least the same OS level as what the new machine
    shipped with.'
     
  14. Ronald Epstein

    Ronald Epstein Administrator
    Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    44,718
    Likes Received:
    3,681
    Real Name:
    Ronald Epstein
    Shane,

    This is EXCELLENT information!

    Okay, so all I need to do first thing after unboxing is apply a software
    update and then use SUPERDUPER to copy the entire contents of my
    15" over to the new 17".

    Glad to hear there will be no ill effects with this process.
     
  15. Carlo Medina

    Carlo Medina Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 1997
    Messages:
    10,343
    Likes Received:
    562
    A few things:

    As far as I know Carbon Copy Cloner is still being updated and fully works for Leopard. I just did a clone/backup two weeks ago when 10.5.7 came out. Bombich hasn't quit. He recently updated his programs earlier this year, well into the Leopard era, and his site is still active.

    I prefer CCC to SuperDuper for one (admittedly potentially silly) reason. When I do clones with both CCC and SD, I find the CCC one to be much closer to the original drive size that SD. I know there are files that don't need to be copied, and perhaps SD is smarter than CCC in identifying more of the files that don't need to be copied, but I start feeling uncomfortable when I create bootable clones from 180GB of data, and CCC's clone is 179.7 GB and SD's clone is 177GB. I can understand 300MB or so being eliminated as unnecessary for CCC's clone, but to lose 3GBs with the SD clone? Yikes! Of course SD has many happy fans, so take my hesitancy with a grain of salt.

    Like Ron, I am contemplating a new MBP purchase. I think I'm going to wait one more rev. for the Nehalem chipset to make it into the MBPs. I was also wondering if I could CCC my existing MBP drive over to the new MBP, but the "genius" I asked said to use migration assistant which should work.

    Bottom line is I think I'll use a new MBP as a way to test the following:

    I'll try to use Migration Assistant to see if it ports over all the programs and files correctly (I have many non-Apple apps like Pro Tools, Office 2008, Adobe CS3 Design Premium, etc.).

    If it doesn't install all programs correctly I'll wipe the HD and try CCC.

    Even though this is months away (Apple averages 7 months between MBP refreshes) I will post here what I find.
     
  16. Ronald Epstein

    Ronald Epstein Administrator
    Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    44,718
    Likes Received:
    3,681
    Real Name:
    Ronald Epstein
    Carlo,

    I have sat and thought about waiting for the next revision as well.
    However, now seems a good time to buy.

    First of all, I know very little about the Nahelem chipset (Annandale?).
    Is this really going to be a revolution forward for PCs?

    Secondly, with that revision you can bet that the MBP prices are
    going to jump. I think the reason why MBP prices have come down
    now is because the current chip technology has been around. On
    the other hand, new chipsets mean higher prices.

    I figure now is the best time to get an excellent MBP at the right
    price. I don't think there will be any Blu-ray capability added in
    the near future.
     
  17. Carlo Medina

    Carlo Medina Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 1997
    Messages:
    10,343
    Likes Received:
    562
    Ron, the Nehalem chipset is considered the "tock" in Intel's tick-tock strategy. The tick means it's an evolutionary step, the tock being revolutionary. The Nehalem CPUs and chipset are said to be significantly faster and consume less power. Now whether that translates into real-world performance, it really depends on what people do. For me, using CS3 and Pro Tools (and eventually Logic Pro), it probably will.

    I do agree with just about everything you've written, including the unfortunate reality of a price increase and probable lack of BD.

    My personal viewpoint is this: I have a limited amount of income to spend on these things, especially with CA going in the tank and me working for the state. So if I'm going to buy a $2K machine, I want it to run significantly faster/better than my existing 2.33GHz C2D MBP (which I've souped up with 4GB of RAM and a 320GB 7200RPM HD). By all accounts the current MBPs are faster, but not to the point where I would feel my $2K justified.
     
  18. Shane D

    Shane D Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2001
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    0
  19. DaveF

    DaveF Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,617
    Likes Received:
    1,160
    Location:
    One Loudoun, Ashburn, VA
    Real Name:
    David Fischer
    I will speculate that this is an indication of SD! doing a slightly better job. When SuperDuper! clones a drive, it implicitly defrags it. All files split across multiple blocks (sectors? whatever the hard drive chunk is) are recombined into single "chunks". This, I think, could reduce the total space used.

    What I know is that SuperDuper! helped me out by doing that: by cloning, erasing, and restoring my internal drive with SD!, I was able to increase my BootCamp partition size. Unmoveable files were now defragged, no longer scattered up to the partition "edge" and blocking a partition increase.

    Not that you should switch; but that size reduction might be a side of effect of dragging, not from discarding data (why would a "clone" tool not copy all files?)

    ***
    Don & Ron,
    Let us know how a clone from one hardware kit to another goes! I wouldn't think that would be a good idea, but I don't know enough about it to be listened to [​IMG]
     
  20. Ronald Epstein

    Ronald Epstein Administrator
    Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    44,718
    Likes Received:
    3,681
    Real Name:
    Ronald Epstein
    Dave,

    Frankly I am a bit too scared to use SD (or even CC) to just copy
    files over from one piece of hardware to another.

    My time is very limited. I only have one day to get everything
    loaded. If I "F" it up the first time by just cloning the one drive to
    another it is going to cause me an additional day of just having to
    install everything manually.

    So, I am just thinking, why not just install it manually.

    If someone, somewhere would guarantee that the cloning using
    SUPERDUPER would work without doubt, that would be the method
    that I would use. However, there is just understandably too much
    speculation as to whether it might or will work.

    Appreciate all the advice you guys have provided thus far.
     

Share This Page