1. Guest,
    If you need help getting to know Xenforo, please see our guide here. If you have feedback or questions, please post those here.
    Dismiss Notice

Dolby True HD Track on Dark Knight?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray and UHD' started by bpickell, Dec 26, 2008.

  1. bpickell

    bpickell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can someone tell me how to get to the audio setup screen on the Dark Knight BluRay disk. Every time I hit the menu button is says this feature is disabled on this disk, and when I insert the disk it just auto plays the movie with the Dolby Digital track. I for the life of me can not figure out how to get to a menu screen on this BluRay disk.

    BTW I have the BD35K blu Ray player w/ the Onkyo 606 receiver.. I have it set to Bitstreem and secondary audio to off. Whenever I insert a disk with DTS HD MA track it shows as DTS HD MA on the receiver so I know I have the player setup properly. But on this movie it just shows as DVD Dolby Digital.
     
  2. Jack Gilvey

    Jack Gilvey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 1999
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    You have to bring up the pop-up menu after the movie starts and choose TrueHD...it defaults to DD.
     
  3. bpickell

    bpickell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where is it on the Pop up menu I didn't see it there either... I only seen one option for audio, but it made no sense to me... I don't remember what it said, but it was something like button sound on or off or something like that.

    btw thanks for the fast reply.
     
  4. Jack Gilvey

    Jack Gilvey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 1999
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't remember exactly where it is, but it's under the menu that includes subtitles also. "Languages", maybe? On these BD menus you sometimes have to explore a bit. [​IMG]
     
  5. bpickell

    bpickell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, I'll look into it.. Didn't think about looking under Languages... I was just a little confused about the whole misleading audio menu.
     
  6. John Morgan

    John Morgan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    721
    Likes Received:
    79
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Real Name:
    John
    Yeah I had the same problem. I went to the AUDIO menu, but it didn't have the choices, but it seems the audio format choices are in the LANGUAGES for most all BluRays I have. A bit confusing.
    I guess there is a way of moving the onscreen menu from the bottom of the screen. I try to mute the sound until I have everything set up, but the MUTE onscreen indication is usually right over the audio choices! Oh Well...
     
  7. Stephen_J_H

    Stephen_J_H All Things Film Junkie
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,546
    Likes Received:
    396
    Location:
    North of the 49th
    Real Name:
    Stephen J. Hill
    This is typical for WHV product. The audio options are always under the Languages section. This is the way WHV has done things since the DVD era.
     
  8. TonyD

    TonyD Who do we think I am?

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 1999
    Messages:
    16,851
    Likes Received:
    280
    Location:
    Disney World and Universal Florida
    Real Name:
    Tony D.
    why not just press the "audio" button on the remote until it is truehd, usually the second track?

    I'm sorry for this next comment but, is this really so hard to figure out?
    I've always thought the audio options were simple enough to figure out.
     
  9. cafink

    cafink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 1999
    Messages:
    3,045
    Likes Received:
    36

    When selecting between two different audio tracks of the same language requires accessing a menu labeled "languages," then yes, I think I understand how that could be difficult to figure out.

    That you're used to Warner's poor menu labeling doesn't make the labeling any less poor.
     
  10. RobertR

    RobertR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 1998
    Messages:
    9,663
    Likes Received:
    153
    But not impossible. Just takes a little persistence and logic.
     
  11. cafink

    cafink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 1999
    Messages:
    3,045
    Likes Received:
    36
    Agreed, but neither should be necessary for doing something as simple as configuring the audio on a DVD or Blu-ray disc.
     
  12. bpickell

    bpickell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the help guys.. I would never have thought to look under languages.. I always thought that would be for closed captioning... god forbid that they would put audio options under the pop up menu for Audio.. If it's already there why not???
     
  13. David Forbes

    David Forbes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 1999
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    0

    This is correct. You don't need to bring up the menu. Simply go to track two on this disc with the audio button. the on-screen label will show it as the TrueHD track.
     
  14. ManW_TheUncool

    ManW_TheUncool Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    5,945
    Likes Received:
    30
    Real Name:
    ManW

    Unfortunately for me, I'll need to muddle w/ the menu system going forward since my PS3's Nyko IR-to-USB solution doesn't provide an audio button/command. Ah well, that's better than to frequently hit the stop button by mistake (on my PS3 BT remote) and also not have just 1 remote for everything.

    Like I said elsewhere, Warner should just simply find a way to default to the lossless track for those of us w/ the proper gear for that option, especially if they're gonna automatically start the movie immediately. There really should be no excuse for not doing this.

    _Man_
     
  15. JediFonger

    JediFonger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    3,955
    Likes Received:
    24
    u guys don't realize this but panny's BD35k doesn't have an audio button!

    u can only access it via the pop up menu. FYI =P.
     
  16. bpickell

    bpickell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    My remote has an Audio button.. I haven't tried to use it yet to see if it actually works or not.
     
  17. JediFonger

    JediFonger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    3,955
    Likes Received:
    24
    that button is for secondary audio. which is useless if u want to switch for primary audio.
     
  18. TonyD

    TonyD Who do we think I am?

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 1999
    Messages:
    16,851
    Likes Received:
    280
    Location:
    Disney World and Universal Florida
    Real Name:
    Tony D.

    What button do you mean?

    Every dvd player I've had allows me to press the audio button to cycle through all the audio tracks, including my PS3 blu-ray player.
    And I just did it.
    Cycled through all the soundtracks on 40 year old virgin.
     
  19. David Forbes

    David Forbes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 1999
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    0

    On my Sony 350 the audio button cycles through the various audio tracks. On TDK and other similarly mastered discs, the second audio track contains the TrueHD track. So hitting the audio button once switches to TrueHD.

    Is it stupid of Warner to master it this way? Yes. But the audio button certainly is not useless if you have one on your remote.
     
  20. Jack Gilvey

    Jack Gilvey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 1999
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    There's an "Audio" button also, just above the slow/search buttons. Is your remote different?
     

Share This Page