1. Guest,
    If you need help getting to know Xenforo, please see our guide here. If you have feedback or questions, please post those here.
    Dismiss Notice

Discovery Atlas Italy & Australia HD-DVD Problem?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray and UHD' started by LarryH, Feb 8, 2007.

  1. LarryH

    LarryH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2000
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    1
    There are posts on Amazon which say that these two disks will not play. They make reference to the AVS forum, which I checked. There some folks report problems with them and the 360 add-on and some say the A2 has a problem with them. Mine got bounced back to Amazon by the USPS because the USPS changed my zip code and stopped forwarding my mail.

    Just thought I'd bring this up to see if any HTFer's have any input information before I re-order them.
     
  2. BrianP

    BrianP Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 1999
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have both DVDs and they played on my Toshiba A1. However I was having difficulties with the audio when my player was set to bitstream. The audio was very garbled and my surround processor seemed to keep cutting out. When I set it to PCM it was fine. I read the Amazon reviews a few minutes ago and was wondering what was wrong with the discs.
     
  3. dkny75

    dkny75 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Both played fine with my A1 but I've heard of people w/the add-on having problems.
     
  4. ppltd

    ppltd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    3,044
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have all 4 Discovery disks. All worked fine in my HD Addon, but none will play in my new Toshiba XA2. I am really glad I keep my add-on. It seems to be much more forgiving than the Toshiba.
     
  5. Ted Kontos

    Ted Kontos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 1999
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Italy and Australia are encoded differently from the other two in the series. I had to change the HDMI audio output on my HD-A1 from "AUTO" to "PCM" to get any sound whatsoever from either title.
     

Share This Page