Mario Gauci
Senior HTF Member
- Joined
- Jan 8, 2005
- Messages
- 2,201
For the benefit of Mr. Pete J. York, I'm revising my Jacques Tourneur poll as follows: 1.Out of the Past (1947) **** 2.Night of the Demon (1957) **** 3.Cat People (1942) ***1/2 4.I Walked with a Zombie (1943) ***1/2 5.Canyon Passage (1946) ***1/2 6.The Leopard Man (1943) *** 7.Nightfall (1957) *** 8.The Flame and the Arrow (1950) *** 9.Stars in My Crown (1950) *** 10.Berlin Express (1948) *** 11.Experiment Perilous (1944) *** 12.Circle of Danger (1951) *** 13.Timbuktu (1959) *** 14.Stranger on Horseback (1955) *** 15.Anne of the Indies (1951) *** 16.The Comedy of Terrors (1964) **1/2 17.Wichita (1955) **1/2 18.The Fearmakers (1958) **1/2 19.Giant of Marathon (1959) **1/2 20.Nick Carter, Master Detective (1939) **1/2 21.The City Under the Sea (1965) ** For the record, I have the following Tourneur movies in my unwatched pile: TUPAPOO (1938), PHANTOM RAIDERS (1940), DAYS OF GLORY (1944), EASY LIVING (1949), WAY OF A GAUCHO (1952), APPOINTMENT IN HONDURAS (1953), GREAT DAY IN THE MORNING (1956) and his TWILIGHT ZONE episode, NIGHT CALL (1964).