1. Guest,
    If you need help getting to know Xenforo, please see our guide here. If you have feedback or questions, please post those here.
    Dismiss Notice

Denon 1803 headache

Discussion in 'Beginners, General Questions' started by David Van Onselen, Jul 23, 2014.

  1. David Van Onselen

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guy,

    I have just bought an 1803 Denon and am starting to feel I wasted my money. I don't have much budget so I only have 2 speakers on it at the moment and RCAs connecting my DSTV (set top satellite tv receiver) and then RCAs to the tv. The sound is muffled and the volume is oscillating as if it thinks it has more speakers and is trying to give surround sound. I have run the setup and switched off the other speakers but it makes no difference. I surround is set to stereo. I don't know what else to do. Also with the muffled sound - I can't get the selector to give me the bass and treble settings. Went according to the manual - the settings simply aren't there. I then tried the "reset" facility - holding the "surround back" and "tone defeat" buttons when switching on. Made no difference either. Where am I going wrong?
     
  2. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,038
    Likes Received:
    894
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    Explain the connections better. "RCA to the TV" makes no sense.
     
  3. David Van Onselen

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using a single RCA from the "monitor out" connection on the AVR to the "video in" on the television. Sorry if I wasn't clear - I know what I want to say but sometimes it comes out a bit backward
     
  4. David Van Onselen

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    The satellite decoder is connected to the AVR via three RCA leads - video out and audio outs on the decoder run to VCR1 inputs on the AVR
     
  5. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,038
    Likes Received:
    894
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    I assume the STB(satellite box) has a digital output.Have you tried it?I would also assume the prior owner had it setup for digital inputs. If so, "unset it".You could also try the 6 channel MCH to see if it solves this oscillation. What speakers are you using?
     
  6. David Van Onselen

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using a set of Sony bookshelf speakers. The only other option for connecting the STB is an HDMI cable which is of no use on the AVR as it's an older model without HDMI inputs

    Will try the MCH option and see what happens

    Any idea why I don't get the bass and treble menu?
     
  7. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,038
    Likes Received:
    894
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    What STB is this?Analog sunset can't relegate non-HDMI to anything but BD players.
     
  8. David Van Onselen

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's apparently a version of the Pace TDS865
     
  9. ArmSC

    ArmSC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    77
    Location:
    Coastal SC
    Real Name:
    Tony
    I'm not sure that I would run video into that AVR since it's a bit older and doesn't do HDMI. However, it does do both optical and digital coax for input. If it were me I would run the STB video up to the TV via HDMI or component video and the audio to the AVR via the above digital options. That's assuming that the STB has a digital audio out option, but most of now should. I think this would really make your life easier.

    Have you tried putting the AVR into Stereo mode? I'm not sure all the different sound options you have but usually you can pick a stereo option. If you have the factory remote it's right next to the direct button.
     

Share This Page