1. Guest,
    If you need help getting to know Xenforo, please see our guide here. If you have feedback or questions, please post those here.
    Dismiss Notice

Connection to Infocus

Discussion in 'Home Theater Projects' started by DerekCV, May 2, 2005.

  1. DerekCV

    DerekCV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm looking at getting an Infocus 4805 projector. I was planning on running component cables from my reciever to the porjector, about 12feet away. Is this going to be my best connection, or is there a better way to go?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Kevin Deacon

    Kevin Deacon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2001
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same PJ. I am running component cables directly from the cable box to the PJ. HD is amazing, although not true HD(only 480). My DVD player doesn't have component so I use the s-video connector. If possible, it's always best to go directly from the player to the PJ without the receiver in between. Do you have more than one source with component connections?
     
  3. DerekCV

    DerekCV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0


    I don't know the answer to that [​IMG] I just planning it all out still and trying to get a handle on it. I do have the 1015 receiver and a DVD player but that is all. But the DVD player does have a component connection as well as S-video. My initial thought was to run every thing through the receiver so I can pick TV or DVD or computer... ect.

    Let me know if I'm not thinking about this the right way. I would like to do it right the first time.
     
  4. Kevin Deacon

    Kevin Deacon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2001
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    From a purist standpoint, it's best to run all video connections(component is the best in your situation) from the source directly to the PJ (ie. DVD player ---> PJ) This eliminates any loss of signal or noise added by not having multiple connection points.

    To be able to use the receivers switching capability you can run everything to the receiver and then run one set of cables to the PJ. I would do which ever is easier for you. You definately want to use component before s-video whenever possible.

    In my situation I have chosen to go directly to the PJ. This requires that I use both the receiver remote to switch sources (for sound) as well as the Infocus remote to switch sources(video).

    I hope I made this clear[​IMG]
     
  5. DerekCV

    DerekCV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I understand, thanks, just not what I was thinking in my head.

    But if someone had more components then connection to the PJ, or not the right connections like only s-video availalb eor somthing like that, then they may need to go through the reciver for switching...
     

Share This Page