Matt Thompson
Stunt Coordinator
- Joined
- Aug 23, 2004
- Messages
- 182
Well, just to jump onto the ranking bandwagon:
Buffy -- 2, 3, 5, 7, 6, 1, 4.
Angel -- 5, 4, 3, 2, 1.
In all honesty, I believe Angel improved with each season. S2 and S3 are pretty comparable in terms of quality (and some of S3's filler episodes are painful), but I loved the emotional story with Holtz, and actually found myself tearing up at its ending. And Season 5? It starts off light and fun... but develops into what I consider the greatest season of television ever.
"Lineage," "Destiny," "Soul Purpose," "Damage," "You're Welcome," "A Hole in the World," "Shells," "Origin," and (especially) "Not Fade Away" are episodes that stand head-and-shoulders above the rest, Whedonverse or otherwise.
Buffy -- 2, 3, 5, 7, 6, 1, 4.
Angel -- 5, 4, 3, 2, 1.
In all honesty, I believe Angel improved with each season. S2 and S3 are pretty comparable in terms of quality (and some of S3's filler episodes are painful), but I loved the emotional story with Holtz, and actually found myself tearing up at its ending. And Season 5? It starts off light and fun... but develops into what I consider the greatest season of television ever.
"Lineage," "Destiny," "Soul Purpose," "Damage," "You're Welcome," "A Hole in the World," "Shells," "Origin," and (especially) "Not Fade Away" are episodes that stand head-and-shoulders above the rest, Whedonverse or otherwise.