1. Guest,
    If you need help getting to know Xenforo, please see our guide here. If you have feedback or questions, please post those here.
    Dismiss Notice

AVR-E300 HDMI to PC

Discussion in 'AV Receivers' started by Adam Brewer, Apr 14, 2014.

  1. Adam Brewer

    Adam Brewer New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just picked up a Denon AVR-E300 and so far its been pretty amazing but ive run into a little snag setting it up.

    Im trying to connect my computer to the HDMI ports but all i get is a black screen saying no video. Am i missing somthing? Ive already done a hard reset on the Receiver.
    Ive tried multiple computers they all work fine on my Onkyo. Works fine connecting directly to the tv.

    Anyone have an insights that i might be missing.
     
  2. Al.Anderson

    Al.Anderson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Messages:
    2,465
    Likes Received:
    56
    Real Name:
    Al
    I'm stumped. In the old days this might be a matter of not being set to auto-sense. Or set to the wrong resolution, but I've got to believe that's not necessary anymore.
     
  3. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,038
    Likes Received:
    894
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    Did you shut the computer down, hook it to the Denon...then restart the computer?
     
  4. Adam Brewer

    Adam Brewer New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes. i did all those super basic things. Turned out i had to do a firmware update on the Denon and scale the resolution to max befor it reads it. The receiver wont see the post screen of the computer which i find kinda silly, my onkyo does. At least its working now once it hits windows.
     
  5. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,038
    Likes Received:
    894
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    That makes no sense. "Through" doesn't do anything to the resolution. So forcing 1080P to make it work is...odd.Welcome to HDCP and handshake issues.I have a Pioneer DV420 That is "blessed" with auto HDMI. There is no manual set up.Everytime you made any changes to the theatre, you had to perform a seance, rain dance or break out the Ouija board...
     
  6. Adam Brewer

    Adam Brewer New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I agree it doesnt make much sense. My ONKYO TX-NR509 Works like a champ for this, just plugged it in and it works.
    I figured a newer receiver would have less issues. its set to 1920x1080 and working currently. Their tech support was pretty pitiful, all they said was somtimes it works somtimes it doesnt.
     

Share This Page