Just went through my list for 2006 (over 105 films seen theatrically), and here's how it shook out for me:
1. Children of Men 2. Letters from Iwo Jima 3. The Fountain 4. Superman Returns 5. United 93 6. The Queen 7. Borat 8. Akeelah and the Bee 9. The Departed 10. Little Miss Sunshine
11. Mel Gibson's Apocalypto 12. The Last King of Scotland 13. Flags of Our Fathers 14. World Trade Center 15. Monster House 16. Over The Hedge 17. Rocky Balboa 18. Little Children 19. Babel 20. Cars
21. V for Vendetta 22. The Prestige 23. Notes on a Scandal 24. Glory Road
The Top 10 1. Children of Men 2. Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story 3. The Prestige 4. The Departed 5. Pan's Labyrinth 6. Brick 7. The History Boys 8. Little Miss Sunshine 9. United 93 10. Stranger than Fiction
Honorable Mention 11-25 11. V for Vendetta 12. The Queen 13. Notes on a Scandle 14. The Heart of the Game 15. Thank You For Smoking 16. Casino Royle 17. Inside Man 18. Apocalypto 19. The Last King of Scotland 20. Volver 21. Once in a Lifetime: The Extraordinary Story of the New York Cosmos 22. The Painted Veil 23. Little Children 24. The Lake House 25. Blood Diamond
2005 Releases Seen: at least 65
Notable Films Missed or not seen yet: Akeelah and the Bee; Borat; Cars; Curse of the Golden Flower; The Death of Mr. Lazarescu; Deja Vu; The Descent; The Devil Wears Prada; Eight Below; Flags of Our Fathers; Glory Road; Half Nelson; Hollywoodland; An Inconvenient Truth; Jet Li's Fearless; Lady in the Water; Lady Vengeance; The Last Kiss; Letters from Iwo Jima; Little Miss Sunshine; Monster House; Open Season; Over the Hedge; Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest; A Prairie Home Companion; The Proposition; The Pursuit of Happyness; Rocky Balboa; A Scanner Darkly; The Science of Sleep; Superman Returns; Talladega Nights; Venus.
Okay, here's close to a final. Left to see of major contenders that I've seen mentioned on other lists a couple of times - Inconvenient Truth, Prestige, Apocalypto, Marie Antoinette, Decent, Short Bus, Akeelah and the Bee, Blood Diamond, Volver, Little Children
1) Children of Men Blew me away with it's emotional power and well crafted presentation of themes. Best Directed film of the year. Also Best Art Direction and Best Use of Sound all year, and that's not even close IMO.
2) The Departed I really loved it, but the one knock I have is that most of what I loved came right from Infernal Affairs which might still be the better film (it's close)
3) Pan's Labyrinth Very impressive visuals, harsh, biting story, but just a slight twinge of "seen this before" with the plot. Really I could almost bump this down and move The Fountain up (both being visually strong metaphorical films)
4) Flushed Away I really loved the animation in this film, loved the jokes, loved the characters, loved the pacing. Monster House impressed me, but not as much as this did. Despite being CGI it retained the charms of the claymation style.
5) Little Miss Sunshine It is a generally smaller film and limits what it tries to tackle, but it oozes charm and had me in tears of laughter down the stretch. Arkin was the Best Supporting Actor of the year for me.
6) Stranger than Fiction In some ways it's a twinge of a retread of Adaptation and Truman Show, but for the most part it has it's own themes to explore and does so in a pleasantly light manner without betraying it's more somber tones. Interesting script and nicely acted by all the major parts.
7) The Queen Far more intriguing that the premise would have led me to expect. Probably the Best Actress effort and a darn good script. At some places it's a bit too obvious and some of the supporting acting comes up a little short, enough to take that top film edge off it.
8) Manderlay Loved Dogville, loved this nearly as much. Two of the best films about American ideals and issues from the last few years have been made by a Euro/Dogme director. Go figure. And like Dogville Von Trier takes spartan sets and makes them visually interesting, far more than full sets usually are.
9) United 93 Surprisingly well-made film that smartly chooses to place the audience into the world away from NYC and unaware of the full scope of what those people were involved in. It ratches up the tension while at the same time explaining how something like this could go on so long without an official reaction.
10) The Fountain I suppose at times it just felt a little heavy-handed, especially considering how abstract it was willing to be the rest of the time. Just enough of an issue to keep it out of the top 5. But while it's themes aren't always subtle, it constantly hits you with striking visuals on par with stuff you usually get in 2001. I'd call it this year's Solaris in fact (another film I loved).
11-15 Last King of Scotland, Wordplay, Devil Wears Prada, Miami Vice, The Prestige
16-20 Letters from Iwo Jima, Monster House, Dreamgirls, Brick, Thank You for Smoking
Babel was too dry for me and poorly paced, definitely 30 minutes too long. Inside Man was strong, just not deep enough on it's themes to push into top 20 status. Scanner Darkly was the closest to Dick's writing I've seen on film, but that's not totally a good thing as he wrote very jumpy, sparse narratives that could stand a bit more fleshing out (like with Total Recall).
It's been said that the films I rate highly are those most reminiscent of my most potent nightmares. As The Fountain, Superman Returns and Little Miss Sunshine demonstrate - movies that permeate my dreams resonate most highly with me. Not just my darkest horrors.
1) The Fountain - a visual opera of startling passion, magical, elegant, and trascendent. It is astonishing cinema. 2) Pan's Labyrinth - Dazzling, scary, unrelentingly creative and passionate. Another triumphant vindication of our medium. 3) The Departed - Scorsese crafts a great thriller and beautifully characterised black comedy whose impact is multiplied for those who love movies. Incredible, incendiary performances, a great script with an abundance of testosterone and taut direction elevate this embellished remake into something extraordinary. 4) The Descent - The finest horror movie in years, quaking in terror from the claustrophobia scene thereon, and the first to make me shriek out loud in a crowded press show. 5) United 93 6) An Inconvenient Truth 7) Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan 8) Children of Men 9) Superman Returns 10) Little Miss Sunshine
11) A Scanner Darkly 12) Letters from Iwo Jima 13) Little Children 14) The Prestige 15) Casino Royale 16) Rocky Balboa 17) Marie Antoinette 18) The Queen 19) Clerks II 20) Akeelah and the Bee
I see about 30 movies a year, and I've wittled it down to a top ten where the top 5-6 deserve to be there, but the next few can be moved up and down within the top 15.
.
10. Babel
I still prefer Crash, but this is a good flick in the same vein, too bad Brad Pitt shows his somewhat limited acting abilities as lead.
9. Children of men
We're talking about a very dark story involving the worst time in the possible future along with the brightest.
8. The Descent
Scary, claustrophobic, and original, but don't blame me if you say "is that Gollum"?
7. Little Miss Sunshine
A strange ensemble movie that'll have you laughing at the strangest family of the year.
6.V for Vendetta
Great movie based on a true story, well acted and shot, just long enough, and Natalie Portman is always worth seeing.
5. Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
This guy takes a stab at every religious-economic-cultural doctrine that the people of the U.S. hold dear(and some they don't) ....it's hilarious!
4. Pan's Labyrinth
Didn't expect a war story as much as a fantasy, but I ending up loving it anyways.
3. Blood Diamond
Leonardo DiCaprio in his best acting roll so far in the top 10(hint hint) is the lead in this flick about diamond mining in South Africa, but the real star is Djimon Hounsou at a father looking to reunite his family. Jennifer Connolly is also quite strong in this flick, and hasn't looked better in the last 10 years.
2. The Departed
Now this was tough, I had some real problems with the excessive violence but move it near the top because there isn't a bad actor in this whole movie, and the story is compelling. Too bad the end isn't quite perfect, but I digress. I will say that Jack Nicholson still remains the actor people love that I just don't get. WHY? who knows.
1. Casino Royale
I never thought this would be my #1, but I have been looking for Bond to return to "the good old days" where Bond was more about Jmaes Bond and not the gadgets, and I finally got that. I really wish they left Pierce Brosnan as Bond though ....too late now I guess.
The rest of my top 18(!) include
The Lakehouse, Clerks 2, Rocky, Lucky Number Slevin, Stranger Than Fiction, Nanny McPhee,Slither(YEP!), and Silent Hill(more for promise than for execution).
First off, what an AWESOME year in film. I went back and read through the 2006 BO thread and it's pretty funny how sceptical many of us were (me included) of 2006 when the movies were listed. I am very glad to say I was wrong!
Here is my pre-mature top 10. I am missing some movies that I am sure will break into the top 10 and probably the top 5. I have yet to see:
Flags of our Fathers, Apocalypto, United 93, The Fountain, The Good Shepard, Babel, Children of Men, World Trade Center, Pursuit of Happiness, Dream Girls, & Pans Labyrinth
So here are the best of the films I have seen in 2006, will finalize soon hopefully
1.(tie) Superman Returns- It has been a long time since I have watched a movie 4 times in the theater. IMAX added to an already incredible experience. I am really looking forward to Singer's work with this character. 1.(tie) The Departed- I don't even have the words. Marty is the man! Unbelievable cast, and all of the big boys turning in Oscar cailiber performances. This is one for the ages.
2. Blood Diamond- I liked this one for many of the same reasons I enjoyed the Constant Gardner. I thought this film was even better, with more action and just as much heart. Great acting from all of the leads, and heartfelt ending.
3. V for Vendetta- Some of the best action I have seen in a long time. Hugo rocked it out, and Natalie Portman in that school girl outfit
4. Rocky Balboa- Hat's off Sly. This was the best thing you have every done.
5. The Illusionist- Wish I had seen this in Theaters. Much better than the Prestige imo.
6. Little Miss Sunshine- Great acting, simple, clever writing.
7. Thank You for Smoking- What a great year for witty, clever, comedies. This one was a real treat. Wonderful Script and great cast!
8. Borat- Quite simply one of the funniest movies I've ever seen. Very Nice
9. Stranger than Fiction- Great writing, Great acting, Will F can do much more than slapstick
10. Casino Royale-Don't think it will last, but this one rocked the house, nice second time viewing.
HM:Lady in the Water, MI:3, Grid Iron Gang, Casino Royale, Triston & Isolde, Invinceable, Glory Road, Click, Happy Feet, Eight Below, Nanny Mcphee, Inside Man, and the Descent
So far I've screened 67 films from 2006 (as of 5-13-07). Among those were many wonderful & memorable films. Overall, an excellent year for Cinema with something for everyone. There were some pleasant surprises like Rocky Balboa, Thank You For Smoking, & Stranger Than Fiction. And there were some really unique & original films like Children Of Men, Apocalypto & Pan's Labyrinth. Slowly, but surely...I think 2006 was one of the strongest years in some time in terms of the quantity of good, solid films.
Timobi's Top 10 for 2006
1. Tie
2.3.4.
5.6.7.
8.9.10(tie)
This is tough to just place 10 films!
Honorable Mention (Some of these could be in my top 10...depending on my mood! )
Other Noteworthy Films...
*Still need to see: The Last King Of Scotland, Letters From Iwo Jima
Completely tentative as I probably won't see everything I want to from 2006 until halfway through next year...
1. The Fountain 2. Children of Men 3. Superman Returns 4. Cars 5. Marie Antoinette 6. Little Miss Sunshine 7. Casino Royale 8. V for Vendetta 9. The Departed 10. Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby
Most Overrated film of the year: Borat Most Underrated film of the year: The Fountain Most Theater trips for one film: 4 (Superman Returns)
Bottom 3:
1. Lady in the Water 2. X-Men 3: The Last Stand 3. Mission Impossible 3
Added An Inconvenient Truth to the top 10. Also, I'm going to see Children of Men tonight, so things could change there too. I love playing catch-up this time of year.
1 Children of Men 2 The Departed 3 Brick 4 United 93 5 The Prestige 6 Apocalypto 7 Casino Royale 8 Blood Diamond 9 V for Vendetta 10 Babel Honorable Mentions: Clerks II, Monster House, Running Scared, The Descent, The Lake House, Borat, Catch a Fire
I didn't keep my list up to date here, but I saw 143 2006 films.
Departed, The United 93 Children of Men Casino Royale Superman Returns Prestige, The Little Miss Sunshine Borat V for Vendetta Fountain, The Departed is in front by more than 70 points, only the top five have broken the 100 points mark, and United 93, Children of Men and Casino Royale are within ten points of each other
Lists NOT included (due to not being posted or being incomplete) Chuck Mayer Marc Colella Shawn KE Nick C Kristian Nathan V Simon Massey David J Andrew Schwarz Seth Paxton
the only person I didn't include was the guy who said he'd only seen two films this year.