X1 help needed

Discussion in 'Displays' started by Rob TT, Jul 9, 2003.

  1. Rob TT

    Rob TT Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2002
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Dad is having a hard time with hooking up his vcr through composite cable. He knows that he's getting a signal because he tried it on a different TV. But when hooking it up to the X1, he's not getting a signal(blue screen that says looking for a signal). He has it on Video 2 through the menu. Any suggestions?
    Thanks
     
  2. John Rheaume

    John Rheaume Auditioning

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 1998
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    My guess is that he may have the X1 set to auto input, which if it's getting a signal from any other input is defaulting to that. First turn off the projector. Try unplugging all inputs to the projector other than the composite in for VHS, then turn on the VHS with a tape in it, then turn on the power to the X1.

    If this doesn't work...[​IMG] Let me know OK.

    John
     
  3. Neil Joseph

    Neil Joseph Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 1998
    Messages:
    8,341
    Likes Received:
    1
    Real Name:
    Neil Joseph
    Hmmm, is the X1 set up for progressive scan? If so, it may be looking for a progressive signal (480p) which is not available via composite. If this were the case then changing to 480i would be the fix for this scenario.
     
  4. George_W_K

    George_W_K Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    1,600
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Ohio
    Real Name:
    George
    It sounds to me like your father doesn't have the X1 set to "auto". That way he won't have to switch between inputs in order to find which one you're connnected to. The projector will sense where it is getting the signal. And I don't know for sure, but I think that video 1 is the composite setting. I don't remeber and I haven't tried hooking my VCR up yet. I will eventually so I can watch football this season. If your dad has multiple inputs connected, John's advice sounds right on as well.

    Neil,

    The X1 doesn't have a progressive setting as far as I can tell. The only way the X1 accepts a progressive signal is by using the VGA input. Otherwise it'll de-interlace the other inputs automatically.

    Hope I've been helpful,
    George
     
  5. Mathew Shelby

    Mathew Shelby Second Unit

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Video 1 is the S-video source.
     
  6. Rob TT

    Rob TT Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2002
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    I went over there and tried all of that and still nothing. I wrote infocus and I am waiting to hear back from them. Thanks for the suggestions though
     
  7. Rob TT

    Rob TT Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2002
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    *UPDATE*

    Found out that its not working because the cable is to long. On a small TV, it works fine, but for some reason, the X1 wont take it because the signal is too weak. The guy at infocus told me not to use a cable longer than 6' for composite, but that would mean putting the VCR next to the projector on the ceiling. I was wondering if they make a signal booster or something for composite?
     
  8. Paul Seyfarth

    Paul Seyfarth Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    that's kind of strange, I have my vcr plugged into my receiver, and have a I would guess 25" composite cable going from the receiver to the X1.
     
  9. Tim Abbott

    Tim Abbott Second Unit

    Joined:
    May 10, 1999
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Real Name:
    Tim
    That is a little odd. For a time I was using 2 12' composite cables connected together (for a 24' run) and I didn't have a problem with the image.

    Maybe it is the type of composite cable he is using?? I had a fairly good quality cable.

    Just a thought.
     
  10. Rob TT

    Rob TT Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2002
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    the quality could be the difference. Maybe if he ran it throught the receiver first, the Onkyo would send a better strenght signal.
     
  11. George_W_K

    George_W_K Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    1,600
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Ohio
    Real Name:
    George
    I finally hooked my VCR up so I can receive local channels this past weekend. I ran a 50' Coax RG-59 cable through my crawl space and used an adapter at each end to turn it into a composite cable and I don't have a problem at all. I need better rabbit ears, but I have no problem getting a signal to display. I bought the cable and two connectors at Best Buy for around $17.

    George
     

Share This Page