WTT..Iscan Pro for cpu/mobo/ram combo

Discussion in 'Hardware Classifieds' started by Shawn O, Jan 24, 2005.

  1. Shawn O

    Shawn O Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 1999
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    I'm wanting to trade my Iscan Pro(W/OBM) for a cpu/mobo/ram combo to use in my htpc.

    Thanks,
    Shawn
     
  2. Vince Maskeeper

    Vince Maskeeper Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 1999
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Shawn,

    Refresh my memory about the Iscan pro ins/outs and features. I have an extra Asus/P4/Crucial setup that was my previous HTPC and was thinking about picking up a simple iscan to make my livingroom setup easier on guests.

    -V
     
  3. Shawn O

    Shawn O Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 1999
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Vince,

    The pro has 1 composite,1 s-video and 1 component input.Output is rgbhv or component (front switch selectable) via a 15 pin connector.

    Here's a link for features/specs.

    Fwiw,I'm a moderator at AVSForums(Same username) so you can feel safe in dealing w/ me.

    Shawn
     
  4. Vince Maskeeper

    Vince Maskeeper Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 1999
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Shawn,

    I'm interested- just ahve to do some playing whem my new plasma arrives to see if external scaling to 480p makes a difference. If no one else takes you up on your deal in a week or two- drop me a line and we'll see what we can work out.

    -V
     
  5. Shawn O

    Shawn O Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 1999
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trade pending.
     

Share This Page