Windows Vista RC1 Now Available

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Ronald Epstein, Sep 12, 2006.

  1. Ronald Epstein

    Ronald Epstein Administrator
    Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    46,620
    Likes Received:
    4,488
    Real Name:
    Ronald Epstein
    Windows Vista Release Candidate 1 has just been made available
    for download.

    Having very little success with the BETA release a few months back,
    I am hoping that RC1 has better driver support, and, recognizes a
    RAID setup.

    One of the most interesting aspects of RC1 is the fact that it can
    be installed OVER an existing copy of Windows XP. This was something
    that I thought would not be possible at any point.

    After backing up my system, I'll probably install the OS later today.

    I'd love to hear comments from anyone that has already installed
    RC1. I'll try to report back later today.
     
  2. Andrew Pratt

    Andrew Pratt Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 1998
    Messages:
    3,806
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. Ronald Epstein

    Ronald Epstein Administrator
    Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    46,620
    Likes Received:
    4,488
    Real Name:
    Ronald Epstein
    Not only that, but the DVD I burned would not install under
    Windows XP.

    This was promised as an "upgradable" copy to XP whereas you
    would be able to keep all files and settings. Unfortunately, I kept
    getting error messages every time I attempted to install from XP.
     
  4. Bryan X

    Bryan X Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Messages:
    3,469
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ron,

    I downloaded and installed Vista over XP last night. I only got one error message -- 'Windows could not update the computer boot configuration'. A quick lookup online and I found the fix in an easy registry edit. After I did that it installed flawlessly. If that is the error you are getting, let me know and I'll post the easy fix.

    I love the new look. I was somewhat worried about all the visual bells and whistles slowing things down, but that hasn't seemed to be the case. I am running a 3.2GHz Dual Core, though.

    A couple of things I don't like: It doesn't seem to like Zone Alarm. But I can deal with that by running Windows Firewall until a workaround is available. It initially balked at AVG, but I downloaded the newest version and it works fine. It also will not run Partition Magic 8.0. So far that's the only compatibility problems I've run into. Everything else runs great.

    Keeping fingers crossed, but no BSODs yet. But I never had problems with XP either.

    All my hardware was recognized but I did have to reinstall my sound drivers to get the sound card to work. No big deal.

    I definately give it a thumbs up. Long overdue, but very nice. I'll be picking up a copy on release.
     
  5. Ronald Epstein

    Ronald Epstein Administrator
    Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    46,620
    Likes Received:
    4,488
    Real Name:
    Ronald Epstein
    Bryan,

    Did you actually upload it from windows XP over Windows XP
    with all your XP programs and settings intact once inside Vista?

    I just could not get the program to install from within XP.
     
  6. Bryan X

    Bryan X Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Messages:
    3,469
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yeah, after I downloaded it I intalled it directly in and over XP. The only error I had was the one I mentioned above and that was easily resolved.

    Yes, once it was installed all my programs and settings were intact.
     
  7. Seth=L

    Seth=L Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    0
    My roommate just installed his last night. It is pretty cool. He installed the 64bit version over XP pro and had access to files under the XP pro OS. The only beef we had was the security precautions, but I believe he changed them. The transparent Windows are freigen sweet. It is deffinitely more efficient, much faster. Had drivers for flash, which we installed. I don't think the previous Beta versions had those drivers.
     
  8. Paul_Sjordal

    Paul_Sjordal Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    831
    Likes Received:
    0
    To those of you messing around with the latest Vista release: how does it handle DirectX 9 games? Is the performance hit noticable? (DirectX 10 is not backwards compatible. Backwards compatibility is maintained through emulators, which should put some extra overhead on your CPU when running DirectX 9 or earlier games.)
     
  9. Chris

    Chris Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 1997
    Messages:
    6,788
    Likes Received:
    0
  10. Ronald Epstein

    Ronald Epstein Administrator
    Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    46,620
    Likes Received:
    4,488
    Real Name:
    Ronald Epstein
    Can anyone come up with any ideas as to why Vista will not
    install inside my XP?

    I click on the CD, go to SETUP and I get a windows error. I
    also copied the install files and tried running it from my "D" drive
    with the same bad results.
     
  11. Bryan X

    Bryan X Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Messages:
    3,469
    Likes Received:
    3
  12. Michael D. Bunting

    Michael D. Bunting Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 1999
    Messages:
    1,828
    Likes Received:
    0
    Real Name:
    Michael
    I'm thinking about trying this out here tonight...one quick question;

    Do I download the 32 or 64 bit file?

    I'm guessing 64 bit [​IMG] But just want to be sure...

    Ron, any luck fixing your issues of installing this over XP? I plan on doing the same thing if I can...
     
  13. Patrick_S

    Patrick_S Producer
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2000
    Messages:
    3,254
    Likes Received:
    93
    It depends on your computer. Is it 32 or 64 bit?
     
  14. Michael D. Bunting

    Michael D. Bunting Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 1999
    Messages:
    1,828
    Likes Received:
    0
    Real Name:
    Michael
    I believe I'm a 32bit - thanks Patrick!
     
  15. Patrick_S

    Patrick_S Producer
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2000
    Messages:
    3,254
    Likes Received:
    93
    Then you have to go with the 32 bit version.

    I've been running the 32 bit version on my notebook and so far I like it. I'm going to load the 64 bit onto an AMD 64 machine on Sunday. It's replacing Windows XP 64 so it'll be nice to see how that version works.
     
  16. Michael D. Bunting

    Michael D. Bunting Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 1999
    Messages:
    1,828
    Likes Received:
    0
    Real Name:
    Michael
    Okay, now I'm confused [​IMG]

    Your AMD comments made me think a bit more about my setup

    I'm running:

    - Windows XP Media Center Version 2002 (SP 2)
    - AMD Athlon 64 Processor 3500+

    Now I'm wondering if I need the 64 bit?

    I feel dumb [​IMG]
     
  17. Patrick_S

    Patrick_S Producer
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2000
    Messages:
    3,254
    Likes Received:
    93
    The 64 bit processor that you have can run either one.
     
  18. Paul_Sjordal

    Paul_Sjordal Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    831
    Likes Received:
    0

    Great news! Thanks for the heads up!

    PS -- Does 5728 resolve that problem with Vista64 and Creative's Audigy drivers? Or do you still have to bend over backwards (while touching your nose, patting your belly, and whistling the Star Spangled Banner) to install the drivers?
     
  19. Chris

    Chris Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 1997
    Messages:
    6,788
    Likes Received:
    0
    First things First -

    Ron, if you are trying to do the upgrade a few things have to come into play:

    (1) The "Upgrade" currently only really works correctly with the 32bit distribution of Vista. We've tried it to the 64, but frankly, it's still broken pretty good. Also, if you're trying the upgrade remember to use a really burned disc, not mounted ISO through a utility program.

    (2) Where does upgrade fail on you? Does it even start? Do you get to the first reboot and then have to say "roll back to beginning" (it's Upgrade Fail safety option?)

    As to all the other issues:

    5728 made the most significant difference in the 64bit version, without a doubt. Driver support greatly improved, and yep, it answers your issue. And while 64 bit works great on AMD64 boxes right now, it's still not quite there on the iAMD64 (Intel's implementation of AMD64 instructions). It works, and it's still fast, and on the high end Core2Duo it's super fast, it's just not as big of a difference as on the 32 bit side.

    Strong Recommend for those who are considering Dual Boot for a product called "Vista Boot Pro". Definitely worth the download. (It's Freeware)

    VERY IMPORTANT - If you are going to do the upgrade Uninstall all CDRW/DVDRW products FIRST!! If you do not, you cannot complete an upgrade, because many of them put filters on DVDRW/CDRW drives that will cause your installation to fail and you can find yourself quickly stuck. This is true of: Nero, Roxio, Ulead, and others. If you've got it, and it's a DVD/CD burning tool and you want to upgrade, TOSS IT first. In most cases (Nero, Roxio) you will not be able to re-install them at this point (that will take a new version of thier product) but you will never get through an upgrade with it as is.
     
  20. Ronald Epstein

    Ronald Epstein Administrator
    Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    46,620
    Likes Received:
    4,488
    Real Name:
    Ronald Epstein
    Chris,

    You bring up a very interesting point in your Very Important
    portion of your message and I wonder if that's my problem.

    The error message was something like Microsoft has found
    an error with Welcome To Windows and needs to shut down
    .

    (I tried two different DVDs I made of two different Image file
    downloads).


    Lately, I have been having problems with my two CD/DVD writable
    drives. I can burn music. I can make DVDs. The thing I have been
    having problems with is running SETUP commands on occasion.

    I first noticed it a month ago. I was upgrading my Magellan
    Car Navigation unit with an upgrade CD. The CD would not even
    start when I selected SETUP. When I ran it on my second
    computer, all was well.

    Something may corrupted BOTH my CD/DVD drives in my
    fairly new computer.

    Here's another thing that I don't get....

    I took all the Vista installation files and copies them to me second
    "D" hard drive and tried to run setup off of that. I got the same
    error message I was getting with the DVD/CD drives.

    Whadda you think, Chris?
     

Share This Page