Updated to put DOUBT at #6, REVOLUTIONARY ROAD at #8 and THE WRESTLER at #1. MILK makes my runner-ups list while SAW V and MIRRORS make my bottoms of the year.
1. The Dark Knight 2. Wall-E 3. The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button 4. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days 5. The Wrestler 6. Iron Man 7. Kung Fu Panda 8. Funny Games 9. The Strangers 10.Gran Torino
Havent seen Doubt, Rev Road, SlumDog and lots of other stuff.
1. The Dark Knight 2. Wall-E 3. Iron Man 4. Cloverfield 5. Slumdog Millionaire 6. Twilight 7. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 8. The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2 9. Star Wars: The Clone Wars 10. Justice League: The New Frontier
All subject to additions and refinements, of course:
1. The Dark Knight 2. Doubt 3. Speed Racer 4. WALL-E 5. Slumdog Millionaire 6. Changeling 7. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 8. Hellboy II: The Golden Army 9. Kung Fu Panda 10. Quantum of Solace
It's been a bit of a weak year for movies, such that it was hard to fill out the list after #4.
I was deployed in 2008, so I didn't see as many movies as usual, so here's the Top 10 of what I was able to see. There are a handfull of 2008 Movies I will see, and if I update the list, I'll post as such!
1. Dark Knight 2. Cloverfield 3. Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian 4. Iron Man 5. 88 Minutes 6. Street Kings 7. Wall-E 8. Forgetting Sarah Marshall 9. Hancock 10. 21
1. Gran Torino (by a mile; loved every minute of it.) 2. The Dark Knight 3. Wall-E 4. Slumdog Millionaire 5. Religulous 6. Iron Man 7. Forgetting Sarah Marshall 8. The Visitor 9. Man on Wire 10. In Bruges
Didn't get a chance to see Milk, The Wrestler or Doubt and I have a feeling they'd all make my list.
That said, I *did* see The Curious Case of Benjamin Button in theaters this year and it was easily the most disappointing film I've seen in ages...even more than Indy IV. I walked out of The Curious Case of Benjamin Button literally hating it and wanting the 3hrs of my life back.
I've now seen all of the major films, so here's my list as of now.
Top 10
In Bruges
Wall-E
Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The
Gran Torino
The Dark Knight
The Changeling
The Reader
The Wrestler
Young at Heart
The Visitor
Also Seen: Bank Job, The Burn After Reading Doubt Flash of Genius Frost/Nixon Heavy Metal in Bagdhad Milk Religulous Revolutionary Road Sex in the City Slumdog Millionaire Snow Angels Stop Loss Transsiberian W What Would Jesus Buy?
I'm about two months late but I've finally seen nearly all of the 'contenders' from this year so here's my list (in alphabetical order):
Changeling Doubt Frost/Nixon Gran Turino Milk Pineapple Express Slumdog Millionaire Wall-E The Wrestler Zack And Miri Make A Porno
Runners-up: Cloverfield, The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button, Forgetting Sarah Marshall, Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull, Iron Man, The Reader, Revolutionary Road, The Strangers and The Visitor.
Overall I thought it was a fairly weak year for film, ending a phenomenal streak of 2005-2007 which were each above average or excellent years.
1. The Dark Knight (10+/10)
2. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (10+/10)
3. Gran Torino (10/10)
4. Wall-E (9.5/10)
5. Valkyrie (9.5/10)
6. Iron Man (9/10)
7. The Wrestler (9/10)
8. W. (9/10)
9. The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (9/10)
10. Transsiberian (9/10)
Honorable Mention (8.5 scores): Rambo, Fireproof, Quantum of Solace
Still want to see: Frost/Nixon, Slumdog Millionaire, Burn After Reading, Appaloosa, The Reader, Tropic Thunder, The Spiderwick Chronicles, Australia, Body of Lies, Seven Pounds
Edited by Chris Atkins - 8/10/2009 at 03:04 pm GMT
Edited by Chris Atkins - 8/10/2009 at 03:04 pm GMT
Edited by Chris Atkins - 8/10/2009 at 03:05 pm GMT
This is hard because my list changes upon second viewings of movies. For example, after seeing Gran Torino again it still impacted me and so I will have to move it from #4 to #2. I don't think I can make a definative list because second viewings change my list...IE Changeling and Sarah Marshal are not as high on my top ten after a second viewing, while In Bruges moves up. So, with the expection of #1, these are in no particular order.
1. Dark Knight 2. Gran Torino 3. Slumdog Millionaire 4. Wall-E 5. In Bruges 6. Curious Case of Benjamin Button 7. Tropic Thunder 8. Frost/Nixon 9. Forgetting Sarah Marshall 10.Changeling
In my "almost" list Speed Racer Pineapple Express Iron Man Cloverfield