I usually have to be in a mood to watch most movies, but these are among some others that will instantly put me in that mood.
Straight To Hell Repo Man Reservoir Dogs Breakfast at Tiffany's The Good, The Bad and The Ugly Raiders of the Lost Ark most noirs The Road Warrior Casablanca Hellzapoppin! This Is Spinal Tap Starship Troopers Alien/Aliens Army of Darkness Things To Come Star Wars (OT) True Romance most Elvis movies Road To series most John Woo HK flicks Cape Fear (original) The Thing (original)
Let's see. My wife and I watch Topsy Turvy at least a couple of times a year. We really like the production of the Gilbert and sulivan numbers, as well as the visualization of Victorian England. We also watched Amelie several times during the past year. We just got Robin Hood with Patrick Bergin and Uma Thurman. We watched it a lot on Laser Disc and I am sure we will continue to rewatch it on dvd.
We may not watch them frequently, but the following are ones that we do enjoy rewatching from time to time:
Young Frankenstein. (this is one of our favorites) Fifth Element Casablanca All About Eve My Man Godfrey Shakespeare in Love You Can't Take It With You
I just watched Children of Paradise for the first time this week and I do believe that that is one I will revisit frequently.
Some I watch repeatedly 'cause I love the film itself: in no particular order: Elizabeth Jaws From Hell the LOTRs the Indiana Jones films Silence of the Lambs Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf Young Frankenstein Bram Stoker's Dracula Interview with the Vampire Mildred Pierce Double Indemnity Chocolat Cider House Rules
Some I watch repeatedly because they're good material for evaluating upgrades in audio or video equipment:
Gladiator (also qualifies under first category) The Haunting (great discrete DTS ES with tons of LFE to show off sub) Shakespeare in Love (pq and color) Ian McKellan's Richard III (natural fleshtones and good color)
The one dvd that gets played the most is also probably my all time favorite movie. It's non-anamorphic and I've actually bought several dvd players with scaling features almost solely to watch this disc on:
Titanic
I know this is the film many love to hate, and I can understand the reasons. I certainly have many films in my collection that I willingly acknowledge are better movies. The story of the Titanic sinking has always held a fascination for me and this film really brings it to life almost in real time in a way no other movie has. For this reason I'm willing to overlook it's several faults.
OK. Some of these are a given, but please don't laugh at the ones that are not in bold!:b
All LOTR All Matrix Indiana Jones All Star Wars All Harry Potter
Now some of these hurt to admit...
Galaxy Quest (Com'on-Rickman never takes off the toop!) Hudson Hawk (Cat burglars singin' Sinatra) When Harry Met Sally...( every New Years that I don't have a date >sigh< ...and Karaoke ) Seven Brides...(Howard Keel in living color.Ginger-haired Adonis!) Popeye (Sweeeeet, Sweet Haven. Shelly Duval rocks!) Miss Congeniality (little girl crush on SB) The Quiet Man (throw me on the bed, big daddy!) Sense & Sensibility( the captain is sooo romantic) Fame (yes I wanted to go to the school for the arts) 1776 (the Founding Fathers dancing and singing-irresistably informative!)
And here's the one that makes so many of the boys groan...
A&E's Pride and Prejudice (I'm a Janeite and I'm proud of it!Couldn't love this more. Watched it thousands of times. Wore out one copy on VHS and am now on the second incarnation of the DVD. If there's one person out there who still hasn't seen it, get on it!!! It's the most satisfying story of all time). Please forgive my going on. :b
There are more that could go on this list, but since I still have some pride, I won't include "The Sweetest Thing".
Murder By Death The 'burbs The Goonies The Ghost and Mr. Chicken Jurassic Park III The Extraordinary League of Gentlemen Steel Magnolias Sixteen Candles Snowball Express All Harry Potter's Scary Movie 2 Spirited Away My Neighbor Totoro All Ma and Pa Kettle movies O Brother Where Art Thou Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius Monsoon Wedding
Anything directed by David Fincher (excluding Alien 3) All films directed by the Coen brothers All Indiana Jones, Star Wars, James Bond & the first two Alien movies Ronin Spy Game Black Hawk Down Saving Private Ryan Almost Famous Brotherhood of the Wolf Donnie Darko Gladiator Kill Bill Vol 1. (And soon Vol. 2) The Legend of Bagger Vance Magnolia Memento
For me it's movies about music, specifically Amadeus, The Blues Brothers, This Is Spinal Tap. But mostly I don't like to re-watch films, as I'd rather be using that time to watch something new.
And I can watch 2001: A Space Odyssey over and over.
Movies I have watched over and over and over Rushmore Big Lebowski (probably number 1) Spirited Away (I don't get it either)
Movies I bought, but only watched once: Grave of the Fireflies (I could watch it again, but I'd probably kill myself) Requiem for a Dream (also really depressing - though I've actually seen it twice, but that's only because Jennifer Connely is hot)
Many that have already been mentioned. Plus "Jumanji". Unique plot, lots of action and just plain fun. Also "Drowning Mona". Danny Devito, Bette Medler, great supporting cast, white trash humor (cheap jokes at affordable prices) and way too many Yugo's! Silly, silly, silly. And very good directors comments for a change.