Vista Upgrade / Remote Control question.

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Adam.Heckman, Mar 12, 2007.

  1. Adam.Heckman

    Adam.Heckman Second Unit

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right now we have a 'media computer' hooked up to our HDTV. This is not a Media Center Edition pc however. We're just running XP home.

    I am thinking of upgrading to Vista on just our media computer. I know that Vista is/has MCE. I know that MCE can work with a remote.

    Here's my question:

    Our current computer clearly doesn't have an IR receiver so how does upgrading to Vista and using a Remote (harmony 880, to be purchased today) work? Will I have to purchase an add on IR Receiver? Or is it just impossible to use a remote with my existing rig?

    Thanks in advance for any answers.
     
  2. Bob_C

    Bob_C Agent

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2000
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use a Harmony remote with my mce 2005 system. The only thing is, I had to buy the official MS remote to make it work. It comes with the USB receiver you need to make it happen. You can find them on newegg.com for around $40.
     
  3. Adam.Heckman

    Adam.Heckman Second Unit

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, I appreciate the help.
     
  4. JustinCleveland

    JustinCleveland Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2002
    Messages:
    2,059
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    Real Name:
    Justin Cleveland
    My HP MCE came with a remote and IR receiver, however I have been unable to figure out how to get it linked up with my Logitec multifunction remote.

    Regardless, if you're getting MC, I recommend the remote. Unless you've got a wireless keyboard, then it's really moot.
     

Share This Page