VGA out to HDTV component?

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Alex_Aqui, May 28, 2003.

  1. Alex_Aqui

    Alex_Aqui Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a GF3 ti500 which I want to hook up to my Sony Wega XBR450, which is an HDTV. It does not have a vga input however as the newer ones do. I'm trying to get as high a resolution as possible out of the TV for actually using the computer for purposes other than watching DVDs (I have a very good stand alone DVD player).

    What I'm looking for is a device and the tools needed to go from the standard Vga out port on my video card to the component inputs on my tv? What do I need and where can I buy it? I understand that I need to run software called POwerstrip?

    Any input would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Nate Wh

    Nate Wh Agent

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Which port are you planning on using on your Gf3?.. DVI,Svid,VGA.. basically you'll need a breakout cable.. easies is through VGA Port. Don't think you can use a breakout for a DVI w/o a signal conversion since it's a Digital signal.. can find these breakout cables on ebay for relativly cheap.. good luck
     
  3. Alex_Aqui

    Alex_Aqui Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I thought I needed a 'transcoder, which converts the vga out or dvi output to component. So basically you are saying I don't need that, but just a dongle that converts the dvi to component and then use something such as powerstrip? ATi has a dongle that converts the DVI to component, but unfortunately this is a GF3. Sorry, but now I am totally confused.

    My end goal is to run at 1080i.
     
  4. Dennis Nicholls

    Dennis Nicholls Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 1998
    Messages:
    8,782
    Likes Received:
    311
    Location:
    Boise, ID
    Real Name:
    Dennis
    Alex,
    You need an RGB to YPrPb transcoder. Try Key Digital, I think theirs handles your resolution needs. IIRC www.keydigital.com .
     
  5. Nate Wh

    Nate Wh Agent

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    OiC, Dennis is right you need a transcoder. don't listen to me [​IMG]
     
  6. Alex_Aqui

    Alex_Aqui Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the information. I found the same exact device from Key Digital through some digging around. Is there anything cheaper than that?

    The Key Digital runs for around $199. I could basically replace my GF3 ti500 with a faster ATI 9500 pro and and get the ATI component dongle for that much money. Is that a better solution? I don't really need a fast 3d card for that system as my main system has a 9700 pro. I just don't like the idea of blowing $200 on a part that might not be much use in the future if more video cards start coming with an option for a cheap dongle (such as the ATI).
     
  7. Nate Wh

    Nate Wh Agent

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bet if you search around you can find a cheaper way of making a transcoder for way cheaper than that
     
  8. Rob Gardiner

    Rob Gardiner Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,950
    Likes Received:
    1
    I thought that the solution to this problem was "VGA Breakout Cable" as mentioned above. It runs about $30, has a VGA port on one end to plug into the PC, and 5 RCA plugs (R / G / B / Horiz Sync / Vert Sync) on the other end. Am I incorrect?
     
  9. Alex_Aqui

    Alex_Aqui Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    What do you do with the 5 cables though when component in only uses 3?
     
  10. MichaelG

    MichaelG Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2000
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe that the VGA breakout cable is for connecting to a projector. They use the the two sync connections. I would be very surprised if that worked with component video.
     
  11. Rob Gardiner

    Rob Gardiner Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,950
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hmmm I thought we were talking about HDTV which uses the 5 cables I described, right? I was looking into a Princeton Graphics HDTV monitor a while back and I'm pretty sure that's what the inputs were. Isn't that why you need Power Strip software? To control the Horiz Sync and Vert Sync? I guess the $64,000 question is, "what inputs are on the tv in question" but I was under the impression HDTV always used the 5 plugs, and the 3 plug setup was for Standard Def component video. As always, I'm happy to be corrected if I'm wrong.
     

Share This Page