Sony Blu-Ray player "upscaling" question

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by kevin55, Oct 19, 2007.

  1. kevin55

    kevin55 Auditioning

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just got my first Blu-Ray player. It is a Sony BDP-S500, but this is a general question. If you're playing a regular DVD movie (not Blu-Ray), does the player have to be set to "upconvert" to 1080p (it, the player, upscales to 1080p)?..It is connected to a Sony 52" XBR5 LCD TV. If I play a regular DVD movie, and hit the "Display" button on my TV's remote, it say's 480p..I guess that's the input it senses. I just bought the TV 2 weeks ago, & the Blu-Ray player arrived yesterday. A few want to know how the S500 player is, & as soon as I run it thru it's paces..I'll post the results here, but for now..how do you set the Sonys to "upconvert/upscale"? Any input appreciated!
    Thanks in advance..[​IMG]
     
  2. kevin55

    kevin55 Auditioning

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Forgot to mention..it's connected via HDMI cable...I tried the "Live Chat" @ Sony & they said to use the component outputs/inputs to get upscaling..is this true?
     
  3. kevin55

    kevin55 Auditioning

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Might be because I have it set on "Source Direct" under "Video Format" (the player)...Will try that....[​IMG]
     
  4. Gregory Pauswinski

    Gregory Pauswinski Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1998
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    1
    HDMI is the way to go. As far as I know, no player will upconvert copy protected DVDs via component video outputs. I seriously doubt this one will.

    I assume it's a setting in the player somewhere. Hopefully the video format settings work!
     
  5. judgej

    judgej Auditioning

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    You need to go to the Blu Ray Menu and set the video signal to AUTO. It will automatically detect the 'format type' and this will display on your Sony (display) button remote.

    Good luck
     

Share This Page