SO lost, hooking up a sony surround to a coxbox to a samsung smart HDTV

Discussion in 'Beginners, General Questions' started by Jamie Henson, Dec 19, 2012.

  1. Jamie Henson

    Jamie Henson Auditioning

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay so my dad just recently bought a 42" Samsung Smart HDTV, he threw the box away so i looked on the back on the tv it said AC110? I guess that's what it is? :huh: But:
    1.)Samsung smart HDTV (ac110?) it has 120v, 60Hz, 99W if that helps figure out the model, typical power is 42W is what it sayson the back without giving the model number
    2.) a sony BVD-E390 blu-ray / home theater system
    3.) cox communications Scientific Atlanta digital cable box
    4.) 1 optical audio cable, 1 HDMI cable, and 2 RCA cables (the red and white ones), and two coaxial cables with a splitter.
    5.) optional for cookies Xbox 360 is possible
    SO! The home theater system works fine with DVD's and Blurays the connection to the digital cable box to the tv is good. Currently HDMI cable from the sony home theater system to the TV, Antenna in to the cable box, antenna out to the tv, and the optical audio cable from the digital cable box to the home theater system.
    Basically the problem is we want to watch digital cable with surround sound, but everything i have thought of has not worked so far. Any help would be incredibly appreciated.
    What else (if anything) is needed and what am i doing wrong and/or missing?
     
  2. gartronics

    gartronics Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would change the hook up a little. Like this: sony BVD-E390 Via HDMI to tv (stays the same) Scientific Atlanta digital cable box Via HDMI to TV, Then run Optical out from tv to BVD-E390. This is providing that your tv has an optical out (ac110 is not the model #, it is the power input). If not than leave it the way it is and play with the menu on your cable box in the audio output settings. You may have to turn optical output on. I'm not sure but doesn't running the cable box via antenna out to tv only output in 480p ? Maybe the cable box outputs ATSC. In that case it should be fine, but you might want to research that. It would suck not to get the best quality picture possible.
     
  3. Jamie Henson

    Jamie Henson Auditioning

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I googled the model number and found out that the tv is a samsung 5300 series smart TV if that helps anyone out. And yes it does have optical audio out.
     
  4. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,112
    Likes Received:
    899
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    Can you take a picture of the back of the BDVE390?
    I'm not littering my computer with the owners manual. If you want, take a picture of that page of the owners manual. Sony only says it has an HDMI output on the product page.
     
  5. Jamie Henson

    Jamie Henson Auditioning

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    [ATTACHMENT=434]2012-12-19 15.35.02.jpg (760k. jpg file)[/ATTACHMENT]
    [ATTACHMENT=435]2012-12-19 15.35.12.jpg (664k. jpg file)[/ATTACHMENT]
    Here is the back of the system. I took a picture of the whole thing, but the speaker systems might not matter so i took another one. I hope this helps.
     
  6. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,112
    Likes Received:
    899
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    Have you switched the input on the Sony HTiB to the toslink?
    It should be the same button that cycles from BD/Toslink/RCA.
     
  7. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,112
    Likes Received:
    899
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    Have you switched the input on the Sony HTiB to the toslink?
    It should be the same button that cycles from BD/Toslink/RCA.
     
  8. Jamie Henson

    Jamie Henson Auditioning

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am incredibly ignorant of these set-ups and basically have freaking idea what any of that was. Hell i had to look up with HTiB was. :P So yeah ummm...not entirely sure how to do that. I know i can hit the function key to cycle through options, but that's about it. Sorry. :/
     
  9. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,112
    Likes Received:
    899
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    Options...meaning what?
    Set-up options?
    Input options?
    Networking options?
    Playback options?
     
  10. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,112
    Likes Received:
    899
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    Page 23 of the owners manual...plain as day.
    When you press Function, which, again on page 23 is plain as day.
    It cycles through, plain as day...
    DB/DVD.
    If you press function, plain as day, you get...
    USB
    If you press function again, and again, plain as day, you get...
    FM
    If you press function again, and again, plain as day, you get...
    TV (it explains on page 18, whatever is connected toslink works, unless you have ARC activated...again, all that is explained on page 18)
    If you press function again, and again, plain as day, you get...
    Audio
    If you press function again, and again, plain as day, you get...
    BD/DVD again.
     
  11. Jamie Henson

    Jamie Henson Auditioning

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah we got it, thank you to everyone who replied. :D
     

Share This Page